Master Sculpture & Works of Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 172. Aimé-Jules Dalou.

Aimé-Jules Dalou

Grand Paysan (Peasant rolling up his sleeve)

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Read more.

Aimé-Jules Dalou

1838 - 1902

bronze, dark brown patina

signed: DALOU, inscribed: Susse Fres Edts Paris and: cire perdue, stamped: BRONZE, and with the Susse Frères Paris pastille

108cm., 42½in.

____________________________________________

Aimé-Jules Dalou

1838 - 1902

Grand Paysan (ou Paysan relevant sa manche)

bronze à patine brun foncé

signé DALOU, inscrit Susse Fres Edts Paris et cire perdue, estampillé BRONZE, avec une pastille Susse Frères Paris

Haut. 108 cm ; 42 ½ in.

After completing his celebrated monument celebrating the French Republic, Le Triomphe de la République, Dalou next wanted to raise a monument for labourers. From 1889 onwards, Dalou created several plaster models of peasants and farmers, and a scale model of the whole monument, which survives in the Petit Palais (inv. no. PPS78). The present 'Peasant rolling up his Sleeve' is the only statue the sculptor finished before his death in 1902. It was posthumously exhibited in the Salon of 1902 as an homage to the recently deceased sculptor, and was reproduced in bronze by the Susse Foundry.

RELATED LITERATURE

A. Simier, Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République, exhcat. Petit Palais, Paris, 2013, p. 303, cat. 235.

Après avoir achevé son célèbre monument célébrant la République française, Le Triomphe de la République, Dalou souhaita élever un monument à la gloire des ouvriers. À partir de 1889, Dalou réalise plusieurs modèles en plâtre de paysans et d'agriculteurs, ainsi qu'une maquette de l'ensemble du monument, conservée au Petit Palais (n° inv. PPS78). Ce Paysan retroussant sa manche est la seule statue que le sculpteur ait achevée avant sa mort en 1902. Elle fut exposée à titre posthume au Salon de 1902 en hommage au sculpteur récemment décédé, et fut reproduite en bronze par la Fonderie Susse.

RÉFÉRENCE BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE

A. Simier, Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République, cat. exp. Petit Palais, Paris, 2013, p. 303, cat. 235.