The Collection of Count and Countess Volpi di Misurata – Palazzo Volpi Unveiled
February 28, 08:32 PM GMT
7,000 - 10,000 EUR
A set of six Louis XV style gilt-bronze three-light wall-appliques, second half 19th century
cast with oak leaves and a with a deer or wildboar head, fitted for electricity
(6)
Height. 20 ⅛ in, width. 13 in.
Ensemble de six appliques à trois lumières en bronze doré de style Louis XV, deuxième moitié du XIXe siècle
décoré de feuilles de chêne, de têtes de cerf et de sanglier; (monté à l'éléctricité)
(6)
Haut. 51 cm, larg. 33 cm
A wall applique of similar model centred by a deer head, by Jean Joseph de Saint-Germain circa 1750 is illustrated in Hans Ottomeyer et Peter Pröschel, Vergoldete Bronzen, vol. 1, p. 109, fig. 2.2.5.
Une paire d'appliques décorée de tête de cerf par Jean-Joseph de Saint-Germain, vers 1750, est illustrée dans H. Ottomeyer et Peter Pröschel, Vergoldete Bronzen, vol. 1, p. 109, fig. 2.2.5.