Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 94. Traversée IV.

Geneviève Asse

Traversée IV

Lot closes

July 5, 01:31 PM GMT

3,000 - 4,000 EUR

Current Bid

3,200 EUR

28 Bids

No reserve

Geneviève Asse

1923 - 2021

Traversée IV

signed and dated 93 (on the reverse); signed, titled and dated 1993 (on the stretcher)

25 x 21 cm; 9 ⅞ x 8 ¼ in.

Executed in 1993.

This work is registered in the Geneviève Asse archives and will be included in the Catalogue Raisonné currently in preparation by Antoine Laurentin.

________________________________________________

Geneviève Asse

1923 - 2021

Traversée IV

signé et daté 93 (au dos); signé, titré et daté 1993 (sur le châssis)

huile sur toile

25 x 21 cm; 9 ⅞ x 8 ¼ in.

Exécuté en 1993.

Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les archives Geneviève Asse et sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné actuellement en préparation par Antoine Laurentin.

Galerie Marwan Hoss, Paris

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2000

Paris, Galerie Marwan Hoss, Geneviève Asse, Petits formats, 1943 – 2000, September – November 2000