Modern & Contemporary Discoveries
Property from a Private German Collection I Provenant d’une Collection Particulière Allemande
La bonne nouvelle
Lot closes
July 5, 01:17 PM GMT
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
Current Bid
7,000 EUR
3 Bids
Reserve met
Property from a Private German Collection
Léopold Survage
1879 - 1968
La bonne nouvelle
signed survage and dated 44. (lower right)
gouache and watercolor on paper
48,5 x 55,2 cm; 19 ⅛ x 21 ¾ in.
Executed in 1944.
The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Anne-Marie Di Vieto.
Provenant d’une Collection Particulière Allemande
Léopold Survage
1879 - 1968
La bonne nouvelle
signé survage et daté 44. (en bas à droite)
gouache et aquarelle sur papier
Exécuté en 1944.
Anne-Marie Di Vieto a confirmé l’authenticité de cette œuvre.
Hôtel Rameau, Versailles, 29 November 1978, lot 41
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner