Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 80. La bonne nouvelle.

Property from a Private German Collection I Provenant d’une Collection Particulière Allemande

Léopold Survage

La bonne nouvelle

Lot closes

July 5, 01:17 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Current Bid

7,000 EUR

3 Bids

Reserve met

Property from a Private German Collection

Léopold Survage

1879 - 1968

La bonne nouvelle

signed survage and dated 44. (lower right)

gouache and watercolor on paper

48,5 x 55,2 cm; 19 ⅛ x 21 ¾ in.

Executed in 1944.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Anne-Marie Di Vieto.

Provenant d’une Collection Particulière Allemande

Léopold Survage

1879 - 1968

La bonne nouvelle

signé survage et daté 44. (en bas à droite)

gouache et aquarelle sur papier

Exécuté en 1944.

Anne-Marie Di Vieto a confirmé l’authenticité de cette œuvre.

Hôtel Rameau, Versailles, 29 November 1978, lot 41

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner