Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 103. Repos de vacances.

Jacques Villon

Repos de vacances

July 5, 01:40 PM GMT

3,000 - 4,000 EUR

Property from the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Robert Schmit

Jacques Villon

1875 - 1963

Repos de vacances

signed JACQUES VILLON and dated 41 (towards lower right)

27 x 22 cm; 10 ⅝ x 8 ⅝ in.

Painted in 1941.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Galerie Louis Carré & Cie.

_____________________________________________________________

Provenant de la Collection de M. & Mme. Robert Schmit

Jacques Villon

1875 - 1963

Repos de vacances

signé JACQUES VILLON et daté 41 (vers le bas à droite)

huile sur toile

27 x 22 cm; 10 ⅝ x 8 ⅝ in.

Peint en 1941.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Galerie Louis Carré & Cie.

Svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, Stockholm

Christie's, London, 29 November 1988, lot 207

Paris, Galerie Schmit, Rétrospective Jacques Villon 1875-1963, Peintre-Dessinateur, 2004, p. 66, illustrated