Joseph Beuys: The Schellmann Collection

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 4. Doppelobjekte (Double objects).

Joseph Beuys

Doppelobjekte (Double objects)

200,000 - 300,000 EUR

Joseph Beuys

1921 - 1986

glass, wood, and metal display case containing (left to right):

  • Irish Object, stamped Hauptstrom and signed with pencil on adhesive label (on the right mule), inscribed 40 (on the left mule), pair of felt mules, irish peat and band-aid, executed in 1985
  • Element, signed, titled ELEMENT and numbered 20/50 (on a label), one copper plate and one iron plate, executed in 1982, this work is number 20 from an edition of 50
  • Brustwarze (Nipples), two bronzes, patinated with brass wires, executed in 1984, this work is the prototype for an edition of 25 plus V plus 6 artist's proofs
  • Celtic + ~~~~, stamped Hauptstrom on film tin, 16 mm film (Film (Super 8), b/w, sound, 25 min), glass bottle with gelatin, cork lid closed with beeswax, executed in 1971, this work is from an edition of 100
  • Poison, signed and numbered 59/100 (on an adhesive label on the bottom of the original box); numbered twice 59/100 (on the lid), stamped (on the bottom), painted flask, mirror plated on the inside, iodine crystal, executed in 1974, this work is number 59 from an edition of 100
  • Samurai-Schwert (Samurai Sword), two rolls of felt with steel blade, executed in 1983, this work is from an edition of 30

overall: 206 x 220 x 50 cm; 81 ⅛ x 86 ⅝ x 19 ¾ in.

Executed in 1985, this vitrine was assembled by Joseph Beuys.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Joseph Beuys

1921 - 1986

vitrine en verre, bois et métal contenant (de gauche à droite) :

  • Irish Object, estampillé Hauptstrom et signé au crayon (sur une étiquette dans la chaussure droite), inscrit 40 (dans la chaussure gauche), paire de mules en feutre, tourbe irlandaise, pansement, exécuté en 1985
  • Element, signé, titré ELEMENT et numéroté 20/50 (sur une étiquette) plaque de cuivre et plaque de fer, exécutée en 1982, cette œuvre est le numéro 20 d'une édition en 50 exemplaires
  • Brustwarze (Nipples), bronzes patinés avec des fils de laiton, exécutée en 1984, cette oeuvre est le prototype d'une édition en 25 exemplaires plus V plus 6 épreuves d'artiste
  • Celtic + ~~~~, estampillé Hauptstrom sur la boîte du film, film 16 mm (Film (Super 8), n/b, son, 25 min), bouteille en verre remplie de gélatine, couvercle en liège fermé avec de la cire d'abeille, exécutée en 1971, cette œuvre fait partie d'une édition en 100 exemplaires
  • Poison, signé et numéroté 59/100 (sur une étiquette adhésive au fond de la boîte d'origine); numéroté deux fois 59/100 (sur le couvercle), estampillé (sur le fond), flacon peint, intérieur en miroir plaqué, cristal d'iode, exécutée en 1974, cette œuvre est le numéro 59 d'une édition en 100 exemplaires
  • Samurai-Schwert (Samurai Sword), deux rouleaux de feutre avec lame en acier, exécutée en 1983, cette œuvre fait partie d'une édition en 30 exemplaires

ensemble: 206 x 220 x 50 cm; 81 ⅛ x 86 ⅝ x 19 ¾ in.

Exécutée en 1985, cette vitrine a été assemblée par Joseph Beuys.

Acquired directly from the artist in 1985

Jörg Schellmann, Joseph Beuys: Multiples, Catalogue Raisonné of Multiples and Prints 1965-85, Munich 1985, no. 35, 146, 339, 363, 387, n.p., illustrated (other examples)

Jörg Schellmann, Joseph Beuys: The Multiples, Catalogue Raisonné of Multiples and Prints, Munich 1997, no. 37, 465, 467, 554, pp. 78-79, 355, 357, 404, illustrated in colour (other examples)

Pantin, Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, Joseph Beuys Iphigenie, October 2012 - February 2013; catalogue, no. 17, pp. 90-93, illustrated in colour