Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 98. Il M'aime, Un Peu, Beaucoup, Passionnément, À La Folie, Pas Du Tout.

Louise Lawler

Il M'aime, Un Peu, Beaucoup, Passionnément, À La Folie, Pas Du Tout

Lot closes

July 5, 01:35 PM GMT

10,000 - 12,000 EUR

Current Bid

5,000 EUR

1 Bid

Reserve met

Louise Lawler

b. 1947

Il m'aime, un peu, beaucoup, passionnément, à la folie, pas du tout

signed, editioned 2/5 and dated 2008/2009 (on the reverse of the flush-mount)

Cibachrome print

overall: 121,5 x 141,5 cm ; 47 ⅞ x 55 ¾ in.

Executed in 2008-2009, this work is number 2 of an edition 5.

________________________________

Louise Lawler

n. 1947

signé, numéroté 2/5 et daté 2008/2009 (au dos du montage)

tirage Cibachrome

ensemble : 121,5 x 141,5 cm ; 47 ⅞ x 55 ¾ in.

Exécutée en 2008-2009, cette œuvre est le numéro 2 d'une édition en 5 exemplaires.

Metro Pictures, New York

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2009

New York, The Museum of Modern Art, Louise Lawler: WHY PICTURES NOW, 2017, p. 210, illustrated in colour (another example)