Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 100. Bouquet rouge au pot blanc.

Property from an Esteemed European Collection I Provenant d’une Collection Particulière Européenne Renommée

Bernard Cathelin

Bouquet rouge au pot blanc

Lot closes

July 5, 01:37 PM GMT

7,000 - 10,000 EUR

Current Bid

3,500 EUR

26 Bids

No reserve

Property from an Esteemed European Collection

Bernard Cathelin

1919 - 2004

Bouquet rouge au pot blanc

signed Cathelin and dated 71 (lower left); signed Cathelin, titré "Bouquet rouge au pot blanc" et daté HIVER 1971 (on the reverse)

66 x 54,5 cm; 26 x 21 ¾ in.

Executed in 1971.

____________________________________________________________________

Provenant d’une Collection Particulière Européenne Renommée

Bernard Cathelin

1919 - 2004

Bouquet rouge au pot blanc

signé Cathelin et daté 71 (en bas à gauche); signé Cathelin, titré "Bouquet rouge au pot blanc" et daté HIVER 1971 (au dos)

huile sur toile

66 x 54,5 cm; 26 x 21 ¾ in.

Exécuté en 1971.

Marc-Arthur Kohn, Paris, 12 June 1995, lot 68

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner