Collection Hubert Guerrand-Hermès | Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 1138. Wound [in four parts] | Wound [en quatre parties].

Anish Kapoor

Wound [in four parts] | Wound [en quatre parties]

No reserve

December 19, 01:14 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Anish Kapoor

b. 1954

Wound [in four parts]

signed, numbered 2/25 and inscribed (each)

i: paper-covered lined box with paper and fabric

ii: book hand-bound in white silk, containing photographs and hand-coloured facsimiles of drawings

iii: paper sculpture made from 267 tacked sheets of laser cut paper

iv: sculpture made of 50 sheets of laser cut paper, the sheets are mounted onto a polished aluminium base and presented in a Perspex frame.

28 x 76,5 x 56,5; 11 x 30 1/8 x 22 1/4 in.

Executed in 2005, this work is number 3 from an edition of 25 plus one artist proof, published by Ivory Press ed., London.

____________________________________________

Anish Kapoor

b. 1954

Wound [en quatre parties]

signé, numéroté 2/25 et inscrit (chacun)

i: boite recouverte de papier et de tissu

ii: livre relié à la main en soie blanche, contenant des photographies et des fac-similés de dessins colorés à la mains

iii: sculpture en papier réalisée à partir de 267 feuilles de papier découpées au laser

iv: sculpture réalisée à partir de 50 feuilles de papier découpées au laser, les feuilles sont montées sur une base en aluminium poli et présentées dans un cadre en plexiglas.

Exécutée en 2005, cette oeuvre est le numéro 2 d'une édition de 25 exemplaires plus une épreuve d'artiste, publiée par Ivory Press ed., Londres.