The Collection of Count and Countess Volpi di Misurata – Palazzo Volpi Unveiled

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 118. A Turkish polychrome painted and parcel-gilt chest-on-stand, third quarter 18th century | Commode en bois polychrome et doré, Turquie, troisième quart du XVIIIe siècle.

A Turkish polychrome painted and parcel-gilt chest-on-stand, third quarter 18th century | Commode en bois polychrome et doré, Turquie, troisième quart du XVIIIe siècle

February 28, 08:32 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

A Turkish polychrome painted and parcel-gilt chest-on-stand, third quarter 18th century

of serpentine shape, with three long drawers flanked on either side by a short drawer, decorated in relief with flowers and buildings, the reverse painted with an oriental harbour scene, decoration refreshed, base possibly associated

Height. 35 ⅛ in, width. 29 ⅛ in, depth. 19 ¼ in

Commode en bois polychrome et doré, Turquie, troisième quart du XVIIIe siècle

de forme chantournée, ouvrant à trois tiroirs, avec des tiroirs latéraux, décorée de fleurs et de maisons, le revers peint représentant une scène de port à l'orientale; (décor restauré, la base possiblement plus tardive)

Haut. 89,2 cm, larg. 74 cm, prof. 49 cm

Dated to the 18th century, this commode is a beautiful example of Edirne-ware (‘Edirnekari’), a special technique for embellishing wood with carving, reliefs and painting, eventually yielding richly decorative patterns to a piece of furniture. Developed in the 15th century in Edirne, which was then the capital of the Ottoman Empire, this special technique reached its peak in the 17th and 18th centuries.

Furniture pieces of this type embrace realistic compositions of flowers, leaves and fruits on a coloured ground. A smaller group of pieces, including some trays, combine these natural motifs with detailed landscapes, often depicting the Bosphorus. Enclosed within rocaille borders, the present painted landscape is of impressive size and quality, and precedes, by decades, Antoine Ignace Melling’s most acclaimed recueil of drawings Voyage pittoresque de Constantinople et des Rives du Bosphore (1811).

The architectural reliefs seen on the sides of the present lot and more generally the rocaille and floral carvings can be compared to those found on a 18th century armchair offered at Sotheby’s, London, 25th May 2005, lot 214. The polychrome decoration in relief is similar to two turban stands (kavuluk), respectively sold at Sotheby’s, London, 24th October 2007, lot 310 and Sotheby’s, London, 20th May 2020, lot 171. Another example of note is an elaborately decorated cabinet offered at Sotheby’s, London, 9th April 2014, lot 180.

The painted landscape can be compared to frescoes illustrated in Celal Esad Arseven, Les Arts Décoratifs Turcs, 1950, p.352, figs. 703 and 704.

Datée du XVIIIe siècle, cette commode est un bel exemple du travail d'Edirne ("Edirnekari"), une technique particulière d'embellissement du bois par la sculpture, les reliefs et la peinture, qui permet d'obtenir des motifs richement décoratifs sur un meuble. Développée au XVe siècle à Edirne, alors la capitale de l'Empire ottoman, cette technique spéciale a atteint son apogée aux XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles.

Les meubles de ce type présentent des compositions réalistes de fleurs, de feuilles et de fruits sur un fond coloré. Un plus petit groupe de pièces, dont quelques plateaux, combine ces motifs naturels avec des paysages détaillés, représentant souvent le Bosphore. Enchâssé dans des bordures rocaille, le présent paysage peint est d'une taille et d'une qualité impressionnantes, et précède de plusieurs décennies le recueil de dessins le plus acclamé d'Antoine Ignace Melling, Voyage pittoresque de Constantinople et des Rives du Bosphore (1811).

Les reliefs architecturaux observés sur les côtés du présent lot et, plus généralement, les sculptures rocaille et florales peuvent être comparés à ceux que l'on trouve sur un fauteuil du XVIIIe siècle présenté chez Sotheby's, Londres, le 25 mai 2005, lot 214. Le décor polychrome en relief est similaire à deux porte-turbans (kavuluk), vendus respectivement chez Sotheby's, Londres, 24 octobre 2007, lot 310 et chez Sotheby's, Londres, 20 mai 2020, lot 171. Un autre exemple remarquable est un meuble à la décoration élaborée proposé par Sotheby's, Londres, 9 avril 2014, lot 180.

Le paysage peint peut être comparé aux fresques illustrées dans Celal Esad Arseven, Les Arts Décoratifs Turcs, 1950, p.352, figs. 703 et 704.