The Collection of Count and Countess Volpi di Misurata – Palazzo Volpi Unveiled

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 158. A pair of Italian Baroque giltwood torchères, Rome, early 18th century | Paire de torchères en bois doré, travail italien, Rome, d'époque Baroque, début du XVIIIe siècle.

A pair of Italian Baroque giltwood torchères, Rome, early 18th century | Paire de torchères en bois doré, travail italien, Rome, d'époque Baroque, début du XVIIIe siècle

February 28, 08:32 PM GMT

6,000 - 10,000 EUR

A pair of Italian Baroque giltwood torchères, Rome, early 18th century

the branches later, the seraphim headed shaft with ACC monogram, a coat-of-arms featuring a castle, and IHS monogram, inscribed '1730', on marble bases, fitted for electricity, damages to branches

(2)

Height. 84 ⅝ in, width. 22 ⅜ in.

Paire de torchères en bois doré, travail italien, Rome, d'époque Baroque, début du XVIIIe siècle

la base tripode, le fût décoré d'une tête de séraphin avec le monogramme "ACC", d'armoiries det du monogramme "IAS", inscrit '1730', les branches postérieures; (monté à l'éléctricité)

(2)

Haut. 215 cm, larg. 57 cm

Veuillez vous référer au catalogue en ligne pour les images correctes de ce lot. Une torchère porte seize branches et l'autre quinze branches. Please refer to the online catalogue for the correct images of this lot. One torchère bears sixteen branches whilst the other bears fifteen branches.