Modern & Contemporary Discoveries
Vénus à la girafe
July 5, 12:15 PM GMT
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
Property from a Private French Collection
Salvador Dalí
1904 - 1989
Vénus à la girafe
signed Salvador Dalí, numbered 1/8 and inscribed with the foundry mark BOCQUEL FONDEUR
bronze
height: 109,2 cm; 43 in.
Conceived in 1973 and cast in 1989, this work is number 1 from an edition of 8, plus 1 artist's proof and 3 hors commerce proofs.
The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Nicolas Descharnes. A certificate of authenticity can be issued at the buyer's expense.
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française
Salvador Dalí
1904 - 1989
Vénus à la girafe
signé Salvador Dalí, numéroté 1/8 et porte la marque du fondeur BOCQUEL FONDEUR
bronze
hauteur: 109,2 cm; 43 in.
Conçue en 1973 et fondue en 1989, cette oeuvre est le numéro 1 d'une édition en 8 exemplaires, plus 1 épreuve d'artiste et 3 épreuves hors commerce.
L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Nicolas Descharnes. Un certificat d'authenticité pourra être délivré aux frais de l'acheteur.
Private collection, France
Robert and Nicolas Descharnes, Dalí, sculptures et objets, Le Dur et le Mou, Azay-le-Rideau, 2004, no. 69, p. 37, illustrated in color (another example)