Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 16. Vénus à la girafe.

Salvador Dalí

Vénus à la girafe

July 5, 12:15 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

Salvador Dalí

1904 - 1989

Vénus à la girafe

signed Salvador Dalí, numbered 1/8 and inscribed with the foundry mark BOCQUEL FONDEUR

bronze

height: 109,2 cm; 43 in.

Conceived in 1973 and cast in 1989, this work is number 1 from an edition of 8, plus 1 artist's proof and 3 hors commerce proofs.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Nicolas Descharnes. A certificate of authenticity can be issued at the buyer's expense.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

Salvador Dalí

1904 - 1989

Vénus à la girafe

signé Salvador Dalí, numéroté 1/8 et porte la marque du fondeur BOCQUEL FONDEUR

bronze

hauteur: 109,2 cm; 43 in.

Conçue en 1973 et fondue en 1989, cette oeuvre est le numéro 1 d'une édition en 8 exemplaires, plus 1 épreuve d'artiste et 3 épreuves hors commerce.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Nicolas Descharnes. Un certificat d'authenticité pourra être délivré aux frais de l'acheteur.

Private collection, France

Robert and Nicolas Descharnes, Dalí, sculptures et objets, Le Dur et le Mou, Azay-le-Rideau, 2004, no. 69, p. 37, illustrated in color (another example)