Modern & Contemporary Discoveries
Untitled (i); Dance, Pontiff, Dance (ii) [2 works]
No reserve
Lot closes
July 5, 02:22 PM GMT
200 - 400 EUR
Starting Bid
1 EUR
Ken Friedman
b. 1949
i: signed, dated 1978 and inscribed (on the reverse)
ink on paper
8 x 10,5 cm ; 3 ⅛ x 4 ⅛ in.
Executed in 1978.
ii: signed with artist's initials, dated 79 (lower right); titled and dedicated (lower left)
ink on paper
35,5 x 43 cm ; 14 x 16 ⅞ in.
Executed in 1979.
___________________________________________________________________________
Ken Friedman
n. 1949
Untitled (i); Dance, Pontiff, Dance (ii) [2 œuvres]
i: signé, daté 1978 et inscrit (au dos)
encre sur papier
8 x 10,5 cm ; 3 ⅛ x 4 ⅛ in.
Exécuté en 1978.
ii: signé des initiales de l'artiste, daté 79 (en bas à droite); titré et dédicacé (en bas à gauche)
encre sur papier
35,5 x 43 cm ; 14 x 16 ⅞ in.
Exécuté en 1979.
Christo and Jeanne-Claude Collection (acquired directly from the artist)