Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 15. Tête de chèvre de profil (A. R. 112).

Pablo Picasso

Tête de chèvre de profil (A. R. 112)

Lot closes

July 5, 12:13 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Starting Bid

5,000 EUR

Pablo Picasso

1881 - 1973

numbered 32/200 and with the Empreinte Originale de Picasso and Madoura stamps

terre de faïence plate, partially glazed and painted

diameter: 25,2 cm; 9 ⅞ in.

Executed in 1950, this work is numbered 32 from the edition of 200.

________________________________________________________________

Pablo Picasso

1881 - 1973

numéroté 32/200 et porte les cachets Empreinte Originale de Picasso et Madoura

assiette en terre de faïence, partiellement émaillée et peinte en couleur

diamètre: 25,2 cm; 9 ⅞ in.

Exécutée en 1950, cette œuvre est le numéro 32 de l'édition en 200 exemplaires.

Private Collection, France (acquired directly from the Madoura's Pottery in Vallauris, 1970's)

Thence by descent to the present owner

© Succession Picasso, 2024.