Modern & Contemporary Discoveries
Tête de chèvre de profil (A. R. 112)
Lot closes
July 5, 12:13 PM GMT
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
Starting Bid
5,000 EUR
Pablo Picasso
1881 - 1973
numbered 32/200 and with the Empreinte Originale de Picasso and Madoura stamps
terre de faïence plate, partially glazed and painted
diameter: 25,2 cm; 9 ⅞ in.
Executed in 1950, this work is numbered 32 from the edition of 200.
________________________________________________________________
Pablo Picasso
1881 - 1973
numéroté 32/200 et porte les cachets Empreinte Originale de Picasso et Madoura
assiette en terre de faïence, partiellement émaillée et peinte en couleur
diamètre: 25,2 cm; 9 ⅞ in.
Exécutée en 1950, cette œuvre est le numéro 32 de l'édition en 200 exemplaires.
Private Collection, France (acquired directly from the Madoura's Pottery in Vallauris, 1970's)
Thence by descent to the present owner
© Succession Picasso, 2024.