Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 30. Chouette (A. R. 603).

Pablo Picasso

Chouette (A. R. 603)

Lot closes

July 5, 12:27 PM GMT

12,000 - 18,000 EUR

Starting Bid

10,000 EUR

Pablo Picasso

1881 - 1973

Chouette (A. R. 603)

numbered 127/250, incised Edition Picasso and with the Edition Picasso and Madoura stamps

terre de faïence vase, partially glazed and painted in colours

height: 27 cm ; 10 ⅝ in.

Executed in 1969, this work is number 127 from the edition of 250.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Pablo Picasso

1881 - 1973

Chouette (A. R. 603)

numéroté 127/250, incisé Edition Picasso et porte les cachets Edition Picasso et Madoura

vase en terre de faïence partiellement émaillé et peint en couleur

hauteur: 27 cm ; 10 ⅝ in.

Exécuté en 1969, cette œuvre est le numéro 127 de l'édition en 250 exemplaires.

Private Collection, France (acquired directly from the Madoura Pottery in Vallauris in the 1970’s)

Thence by descent to the present owner

© Succession Picasso, 2024.