Modern & Contemporary Discoveries
Chouette (A. R. 603)
Lot closes
July 5, 12:27 PM GMT
12,000 - 18,000 EUR
Starting Bid
10,000 EUR
Pablo Picasso
1881 - 1973
Chouette (A. R. 603)
numbered 127/250, incised Edition Picasso and with the Edition Picasso and Madoura stamps
terre de faïence vase, partially glazed and painted in colours
height: 27 cm ; 10 ⅝ in.
Executed in 1969, this work is number 127 from the edition of 250.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Pablo Picasso
1881 - 1973
Chouette (A. R. 603)
numéroté 127/250, incisé Edition Picasso et porte les cachets Edition Picasso et Madoura
vase en terre de faïence partiellement émaillé et peint en couleur
hauteur: 27 cm ; 10 ⅝ in.
Exécuté en 1969, cette œuvre est le numéro 127 de l'édition en 250 exemplaires.
Private Collection, France (acquired directly from the Madoura Pottery in Vallauris in the 1970’s)
Thence by descent to the present owner
© Succession Picasso, 2024.