Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 11. Marilyn Monroe (Marilyn).

Andy Warhol

Marilyn Monroe (Marilyn)

Lot closes

July 5, 12:10 PM GMT

100,000 - 150,000 EUR

Current Bid

100,000 EUR

3 Bids

Reserve met

Andy Warhol

1928 - 1987

Marilyn Monroe (Marilyn)

signed and stamp-numbered 113/250 (on the reverse)

screenprint on paper

91,4 x 91,4 cm; 36 x 36 in.

Executed in 1967, this work is number 113 from an edition of 250 plus 26 artist's proofs.

_____________________________________

Andy Warhol

1928 - 1987

Marilyn Monroe (Marilyn)

signé et porte le cachet numéroté 113/250 (au dos)

sérigraphie sur papier

91,4 x 91,4 cm; 36 x 36 in.

Exécutée en 1967, cette œuvre est le numéro 113 d'une édition en 250 exemplaires plus 26 épreuves d'artiste.

Galerie Bertin-Toublanc, Paris

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2001

Frayda Feldman and Jörg Schellmann, Andy Warhol Prints: A Catalogue Raisonné 1962-1987, New York 2003, p. 65, no. II.28 (another example illustrated)