Modern & Contemporary Discoveries
Marilyn Monroe (Marilyn)
Lot closes
July 5, 12:10 PM GMT
100,000 - 150,000 EUR
Current Bid
100,000 EUR
3 Bids
Reserve met
Andy Warhol
1928 - 1987
Marilyn Monroe (Marilyn)
signed and stamp-numbered 113/250 (on the reverse)
screenprint on paper
91,4 x 91,4 cm; 36 x 36 in.
Executed in 1967, this work is number 113 from an edition of 250 plus 26 artist's proofs.
_____________________________________
Andy Warhol
1928 - 1987
Marilyn Monroe (Marilyn)
signé et porte le cachet numéroté 113/250 (au dos)
sérigraphie sur papier
91,4 x 91,4 cm; 36 x 36 in.
Exécutée en 1967, cette œuvre est le numéro 113 d'une édition en 250 exemplaires plus 26 épreuves d'artiste.
Galerie Bertin-Toublanc, Paris
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2001
Frayda Feldman and Jörg Schellmann, Andy Warhol Prints: A Catalogue Raisonné 1962-1987, New York 2003, p. 65, no. II.28 (another example illustrated)