Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 126. Ika (1).

Julian Opie

Ika (1)

Lot closes

July 5, 02:03 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Current Bid

10,000 EUR

3 Bids

Reserve met

Julian Opie

b. 1958

Ika (1)

signed and numbered 12/40 (on a label affixed to the reverse of the artist's frame)

inkjet print in colours on Epson Premium Semigloss Photo paper, dry-mounted to aluminium (as issued)

framed: 128 x 90,5 x 6,5 cm; 50 ⅜ x 35 ⅝ x 2 ½ in.

Executed in 2011, this impression is number 12 from the edition of 40 plus 7 artist's proofs, published by Alan Cristea Gallery, London.

_______________________________________________________________________________

Julian Opie

n. 1958

Ika (1)

signé et numéroté 12/40 (sur une étiquette apposée au dos du cadre de l'artiste)

impression jet d'encre en couleurs sur papier photo Epson Premium Semigloss, montée à sec sur aluminium (telle qu'éditée)

encadré: 128 x 90,5 x 6,5 cm ; 50 ⅜ x 35 ⅝ x 2 ½ in.

Exécutée en 2011, cette impression est le numéro 12 d'une édition en 40 exemplaires, plus 7 épreuves d'artiste, publiée par Alan Cristea Gallery, Londres.

Barbara Krakow Gallery, Boston

Private Collection, France

Alan Cristea Gallery (Ed.), Julian Opie: The Complete Editions 1987 – 2011, London 2011, p. 224, p. 224, no. 160, illustrated in color (another example)