Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 29. Composition.

Óscar Domínguez

Composition

Lot closes

July 5, 12:26 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Starting Bid

18,000 EUR

Óscar Domínguez

1906 - 1957

Composition

signed with the artist's initials OD. and dated 48 (lower right) ; dedicated Para mi querido amigo Sgarbi recuerdo de Dominguez 48 (along the upper edge)

24,3 x 19,1 cm; 9 ⅝ x 7 ½ in.

Painted in 1948.

The Asociación en Defensa de Óscar Domínguez, and Isidro Hernández, Curator of the Óscar Domínguez Collection (Tenerife), have confirmed the authenticity of this work.

________________________________________________________________________

Óscar Domínguez

1906 - 1957

Composition

monogrammé OD. et daté 48 (en bas à droite) ; dedicacé Para mi querido amigo Sgarbi recuerdo de Dominguez 48 (le long du bord supérieur)

huile sur toile

24,3 x 19,1 cm; 9 ⅝ x 7 ½ in.

Peint en 1948.

L'Asociación en Defensa de Óscar Domínguez, et Isidro Hernández, conservateur de la collection Óscar Domínguez (Tenerife), ont confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre.

Hector Sgarbi, Brussels (acquired as a gift directly from the artist)

Jacqueline Lewy, Anvers (acquired from the above on 31 July 1973)

Private collection, Belgium