Collection Yves Gastou

Collection Yves Gastou

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 47. Set of three Quille side tables | Ensemble de trois guéridons Quille.

Philippe Hiquily

Set of three Quille side tables | Ensemble de trois guéridons Quille

March 19, 05:31 PM GMT

24,000 - 36,000 EUR

Philippe Hiquily

1925 - 2013

Set of three Quille side tables, designed in 1975 for Henri Samuel, our examples produced in 2009

Hammered brass and fossilized wood

Galerie Patrice Trigano et Galerie Yves Gastou edition

From an edition of 8 + 4 artist's proofs

Each monogrammed HP and numbered 5/8 on the base

The highest : 68,5 x 32 x 37,5 cm ; 27 x 12 ⅝ x 14 ¾ in.

__________________________________________

Philippe Hiquily

1925 - 2013

Ensemble de trois guéridons quille, le modèle créé en 1975 pour Henri Samuel, nos exemplaires réalisés en 2009

Laiton martelé et bois fossilisé

Édition Galerie Patrice Trigano et Galerie Yves Gastou

Édité à 8 exemplaires + 4 épreuves d'artiste

Chacun monogrammé HP et numéroté 5/8 sur la base

Le plus haut : 68,5 x 32 x 37,5 cm ; 27 x 12 ⅝ x 14 ¾ in.

Yvonne Brunhammer et Marie-Laure Perrin, Le mobilier français 1960-1998, Paris, 1998, p. 31

Pierre Cabanne, Hiquily, Bronzes et Mobilier, Paris, 2005, p. 100

Patrick Favardin and Guy Bloch-Champfort, Les Décorateurs des années 60-70, Paris, 2007, p. 293

Delphine Antoine, Yves Gastou, antiquaire du futur, Paris, 2011, p. 232

Alexandra Marini, Tara Hiquily et al., Philippe Hiquily : catalogue raisonné, 1948-2011, Paris, 2012, volume 2, p. 23

______________________________________