Collection Françoise Mayer et Marc Sohier

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 4. Paced.

Kenneth Noland

Paced

Live auction begins on:

December 4, 01:30 PM GMT

200,000 - 300,000 EUR

Bid

180,000 EUR

Kenneth Noland

1924 - 2010

Paced

signed, titled and dated 1967 (on the reverse)

acrylic on canvas

243,6 x 60,4 cm ; 95 ⅞ x 23 ¾ in.

Executed in 1967.

__________________________________________________________

Kenneth Noland

1924 - 2010

Paced

signé, titré et daté 1967 (au dos)

acrylique sur toile

Exécuté en 1967.

The Waddington Galleries, London

Collection Françoise Mayer and Marc Sohier, Brussels (acquired from the above in 1969)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Brussels, Galerie Françoise Mayer, Sélection an 5, 17 November - 5 December 1970 (probably)

Executed in 1967, Paced is part of Kenneth Noland’s Diamond series, a pivotal phase in his career. Unlike his previous series, such as Circle, which focused on concentric circles centered on the canvas, or Chevron, the Diamond series takes a more radical approach by transforming the shape of the canvas itself. In this series, Noland pushes the limits of the traditional rectangular frame, adopting the diamond shape as a structural foundation. By tilting the canvas at a 45-degree angle and elongating it in his Needle Diamonds series, Noland challenges conventional spatial norms and prompts viewers to reconsider the painting’s orientation. This orientation shift influences the perception of colors and lines, offering new perspectives and heightened dynamism.

The composition of Paced features an alternation of unpainted bands punctuated by fine pink lines and regularly spaced yellow bands. The yellow, both vibrant and luminous, stands out on the canvas, creating a powerful visual contrast. This minimalist play of colors results in a composition that is both cohesive and rhythmic. The parallel bands appear to ripple across the canvas like waves, imbuing the work with a visual dynamism reminiscent of musical cadences.

In Paced, the regular alternation of bands and lines creates a visual pulse that also echoes the rhythmic structures of jazz, with its repetitions and variations. The lines seem to vibrate and resonate with one another, akin to a jazz theme subject to multiple variations. Kenneth Noland himself acknowledged this musical influence, stating in 1988 that he liked to think of painting as “subjectless, like music without lyrics.” This conception of art as pure abstraction, where form and color are the only “subjects,” aligns with ideas championed by critic Clement Greenberg.

Kenneth Noland was a major figure in Color Field painting, a movement endorsed by Greenberg, which emphasized pure abstraction and chromatic intensity. The use of stain painting, a technique he developed alongside artists like Helen Frankenthaler and Morris Louis, allowed the yellow pigments to soak directly into the raw canvas, creating a color of remarkable intensity and transparency. In Paced, this technique lends fluidity to the color bands, enhancing their shades and vibratory effect.

Early enthusiasts of this new field of American Abstract Expressionism, Françoise Mayer and Marc Sohier acquired several of Noland’s works, some directly from the artist. Paced would remain in their Brussels collection for decades, demonstrating the couple’s professional and personal appreciation for Kenneth Noland’s work.

 __________________________________________________________________________________________________

Exécuté en 1967, Paced appartient à la série Diamond, une phase clé dans la carrière de Noland. Contrairement à ses séries précédentes, comme les Circle où il se concentrait sur des cercles concentriques au centre de la toile, ou encore les Chevron, la série Diamond adopte une approche plus radicale en transformant la forme même du support. Dans cette série, Noland cherche à repousser les limites du cadre traditionnel rectangulaire en s'emparant du losange, une figure qui devient ici une structure essentielle. En inclinant la toile à 45 degrés puis en l’allongeant dans sa série des Needle Diamonds, Noland brise les conventions spatiales habituelles et incite le spectateur à réévaluer l'orientation du tableau. Il fait ainsi varier la perception des couleurs et des lignes, offrant de nouvelles perspectives et un dynamisme accru.

La composition de Paced est organisée dans une alternance de bandes laissées en réserve ponctuées de lignes roses finement tracées et de bandes jaune espacées de manière régulière. Le jaune, à la fois vibrant et lumineux, se détache sur la toile, créant un contraste visuel puissant. Ce jeu de couleurs minimaliste engendre une composition à la fois homogène et rythmée. Les bandes parallèles semblent se propager sur la toile comme des vagues, qui confèrent à l'œuvre une dynamique visuelle rappelant des cadences musicales.

Dans Paced, l'alternance régulière des bandes et des lignes crée une pulsation visuelle rappelant les structures rythmiques du jazz, avec ses répétitions et variations. Les lignes semblent vibrer et rentrer en résonnance les unes avec les autres, comme un thème de jazz sujet à de multiples variations. Kenneth Noland lui-même a reconnu cette influence musicale, déclarant en 1988 qu'il aimait penser à la peinture « sans sujet, comme une musique sans paroles ». Cette conception de l’art comme abstraction pure, où la forme et la couleur sont les seuls « sujets », rejoint également les idées promues par le critique Clement Greenberg.

Kenneth Noland a été l'une des figures majeures du color field painting, un mouvement soutenu par Greenberg, qui préconisait une peinture axée sur l’abstraction pure et l’intensité chromatique. L'utilisation de la technique du stain painting, qu'il a développée aux côtés d'artistes comme Helen Frankenthaler et Morris Louis, permet aux pigments jaunes d’imprégner directement la toile non apprêtée, produisant une couleur d'une grande intensité et transparence. Dans Paced, cette technique donne une fluidité aux bandes de couleurs, renforçant leurs nuances et effet vibratoire.

Très tôt intéressés par ce nouveau champ de l’expressionnisme abstrait américain, Françoise Mayer et Marc Sohier ont acquis plusieurs toiles de l’artiste, certaines directement auprès de lui. Paced fera partie pendant des décennies de leur collection à Bruxelles, démontrant à la fois l’intérêt professionnel et personnel que le couple nourrissait pour l’œuvre de Kenneth Noland.