Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 231. Paysage à Hesnes, Norvège .

Albert Marquet

Paysage à Hesnes, Norvège

March 30, 01:31 PM GMT

70,000 - 90,000 EUR

Albert Marquet

1875 - 1947

Paysage à Hesnes, Norvège

signed marquet (lower left)

50,1 x 60,3 cm; 19¾x 23¾ in.

Painted in 1925.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Albert Marquet Digital Catalogue Raisonné, being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Albert Marquet

1875 - 1947

Paysage à Hesnes, Norvège

signé marquet (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

50,1 x 60,3 cm; 19¾x 23¾ in.

Peint en 1925.

Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital de Albert Marquet, actuellement en préparation sous l’égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Bernheim-Jeune, Paris (acquired directly from the artist in November 1925)
Galerie couleurs du temps
Sale: Me Paul Martin, Versailles, June 7, 1961, lot 90
Sale: Me Guy Loudmer, Paris, November 27, 1968, lot 88
Galerie Motte, Geneva, no. 267 then no. 67
Galerie Koller, Zurich, no. 2778
Sale: Antiquorum, Geneva, May 4, 1981, lot 73
Akram Ojjeh Collection (acquired at the above sale)
Sale: Christie's, New York, November 9, 1999, lot 202
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner