Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 230. L'entrée du port de Saint-Tropez .

Property from a Private Swiss Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Suisse

Henri Charles Manguin

L'entrée du port de Saint-Tropez

March 30, 01:30 PM GMT

30,000 - 40,000 EUR

Property from a Private Swiss Collection

Henri Charles Manguin

1874 - 1949

signed Manguin (lower left)

54,2 x 73,1 cm; 21⅜ x 28¾ in.

Painted in Summer-Automn 1927.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Suisse

Henri Charles Manguin

1874 - 1949

signé Manguin (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

54,2 x 73,1 cm; 21⅜ x 28¾ in.

Peint en été-automne 1927.

Marcel Bernheim, Paris (acquired directly from the artist in March 1928)
Private collection, Switzerland
Lucile and Claude Manguin, Henri Manguin, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Neuchâtel, 1980, no. 887, illustrated p. 291