Modern & Contemporary Discoveries
Composition
Lot closes
July 5, 12:26 PM GMT
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
Starting Bid
18,000 EUR
Óscar Domínguez
1906 - 1957
Composition
signed with the artist's initials OD. and dated 48 (lower right) ; dedicated Para mi querido amigo Sgarbi recuerdo de Dominguez 48 (along the upper edge)
24,3 x 19,1 cm; 9 ⅝ x 7 ½ in.
Painted in 1948.
The Asociación en Defensa de Óscar Domínguez, and Isidro Hernández, Curator of the Óscar Domínguez Collection (Tenerife), have confirmed the authenticity of this work.
________________________________________________________________________
Óscar Domínguez
1906 - 1957
Composition
monogrammé OD. et daté 48 (en bas à droite) ; dedicacé Para mi querido amigo Sgarbi recuerdo de Dominguez 48 (le long du bord supérieur)
huile sur toile
24,3 x 19,1 cm; 9 ⅝ x 7 ½ in.
Peint en 1948.
L'Asociación en Defensa de Óscar Domínguez, et Isidro Hernández, conservateur de la collection Óscar Domínguez (Tenerife), ont confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre.
Hector Sgarbi, Brussels (acquired as a gift directly from the artist)
Jacqueline Lewy, Anvers (acquired from the above on 31 July 1973)
Private collection, Belgium