Fine Jewels, including the Collection of Dame Shirley Bassey
Property of a Lady
Bracelet émeraudes et rubis, "Tutti Frutti" | Emerald and ruby bracelet, 'Tutti Frutti'
October 10, 04:48 PM GMT
280,000 - 480,000 EUR
Formant un bandeau composé de branchages articulés, décorés d'émeraudes et de rubis taille cabochon gravés, de perles d'émeraudes serties de diamants taille 8/8, réhaussés de diamants de taille similaire et de tailles brillant, longueur 185 mm environ, signé, poinçon français d'import pour le platine (850°/00), poids brut 59.65 g.
Accompagné d'une lettre d'expertise IAJA no. XP157-260424, en date du 26 avril 2024, indiquant que ce bijou a été créé par Cartier New York, circa 1928.
Designed a band of articulated branches, decorated with carved emeralds, rubies and emeralds beads drill-set with single-cut diamonds, further enhanced with similarly- and brilliant-cut diamonds, length approximately 185mm, signed, French import assay mark for platinum, gross weight 59.65 grams.
Accompanied by IAJA expertise letter no. XP157-260424, dated 26 April 2024, stating that the jewel was created by Cartier New York, circa 1928.
For a bracelet of similar design, see Cartier: Jewelers Extraordinary (1984 edition), Hans Nadelhoffer, color plate 44.
For a bracelet of similar design, see Cartier Le joaillier du platine (1995 edition), Franco Cologni Eric Nussbaum, pg. 156.
The 'Tutti Frutti' jewelry collection by Cartier is one of the most iconic and vibrant designs in the history of jewelry. The origins of this style trace back to the early 20th century, specifically the 1920s, during the Art Deco period. It was inspired by Jacques Cartier's travels to India, where he became fascinated by the traditional Mughal jewelry. Indian craftsmen would create intricate pieces using colorful gemstones like rubies, emeralds, and sapphires, often carved into leaves and flowers. This became the foundation of the *Tutti Frutti* aesthetic, with a focus on vibrant colors, bold combinations, and intricate craftsmanship.
The term 'Tutti Frutti' was originally coined by Cartier and later adopted by the jewelry world to describe these vividly colorful designs, resembling a mix of fruits due to their rich gemstone palette. The jewelry typically features a combination of rubies, sapphires, emeralds, diamonds, and platinum, all arranged in an organic, floral motif.
These pieces quickly gained popularity among the wealthy and famous. One of the most notable early admirers was Daisy Fellowes, a socialite and heiress, who owned a magnificent 'Tutti Frutti' necklace designed by Cartier in the 1930s. Other famous figures who have worn 'Tutti Frutti' jewelry include Elizabeth Taylor and Wallis Simpson, the Duchess of Windsor. Today, 'Tutti Frutti' pieces remain highly sought-after by collectors, with some achieving record prices at auctions due to their rarity and historical significance.
La collection de bijoux "Tutti Frutti" de Cartier est l'une des créations les plus emblématiques et vibrantes de l'histoire de la joaillerie. L'origine de ce style remonte au début du XXe siècle, plus précisément dans les années 1920, pendant la période Art déco. Elle s'inspire des voyages de Jacques Cartier en Inde, où il fut fasciné par les bijoux traditionnels moghols. Les artisans indiens créaient des pièces complexes en utilisant des pierres précieuses colorées comme les rubis, les émeraudes et les saphirs, souvent sculptées en forme de feuilles et de fleurs. Cela devint la base de l'esthétique "Tutti Frutti", axée sur des couleurs vives, des combinaisons audacieuses et un travail d'orfèvrerie minutieux.
Le terme "Tutti Frutti" a été inventé par Cartier, puis adopté plus tard par le monde de la joaillerie pour décrire ces créations aux couleurs éclatantes, rappelant un mélange de fruits grâce à leur palette riche de pierres précieuses. Ces bijoux se caractérisent généralement par une combinaison de rubis, de saphirs, d'émeraudes, de diamants et de platine, tous arrangés en motifs floraux et organiques.
Ces pièces ont rapidement gagné en popularité parmi les riches et célèbres. L'une des premières admiratrices les plus notables fut Daisy Fellowes, une mondaine et héritière, qui possédait un magnifique collier "Tutti Frutti" conçu par Cartier dans les années 1930. D'autres personnalités célèbres ayant porté des bijoux "Tutti Frutti" incluent Elizabeth Taylor et Wallis Simpson, la duchesse de Windsor. Aujourd'hui, les pièces "Tutti Frutti" sont très recherchées par les collectionneurs, certaines atteignant des prix records aux enchères en raison de leur rareté et de leur importance historique.