The Collection of Count and Countess Volpi di Misurata – Palazzo Volpi Unveiled

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 182. An Italian lacca povera polychrome decorated commode, Sicily, early 18th century |  Commode en lacca povera polychrome, Sicile, début du XVIIIe siècle .

An Italian lacca povera polychrome decorated commode, Sicily, early 18th century | Commode en lacca povera polychrome, Sicile, début du XVIIIe siècle

February 28, 08:32 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

An Italian lacca povera polychrome decorated commode, Sicily, early 18th century

with a secretaire drawer opening to smaller drawers, above three long drawers, decorated with religious scenes such as The Massacre (or Slaughter) of the Innocents, including figures amongst landscapes, arabesques and stylized foliage

Height. 43 ⅝ in, width. 65 ⅛ in, depth. 29 ½ in

Commode en lacca povera polychrome, Sicile, début du XVIIIe siècle

ouvrant à quatre tiroirs, le premier ouvrant en secrétaire avec des petits tiroirs, décoré de scènes religieuses dont le Massacre des Innocents, de personnages dans des paysages et d'arabesques et de feuillages stylisés

Haut. 111 cm, larg. 165,5 cm, prof. 75 cm