The Collection of Count and Countess Volpi di Misurata – Palazzo Volpi Unveiled

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 85. An Empire style gilt-bronze mounted mahogany bureau plat with cartonnier, third quarter 19th century | Bureau plat et son cartonnier en acajou et bronze doré de style Empire, troisième quart du XIXe siècle.

An Empire style gilt-bronze mounted mahogany bureau plat with cartonnier, third quarter 19th century | Bureau plat et son cartonnier en acajou et bronze doré de style Empire, troisième quart du XIXe siècle

February 28, 08:32 PM GMT

6,000 - 10,000 EUR

An Empire style gilt-bronze mounted mahogany bureau plat with cartonnier, third quarter 19th century

the cartonnier two short frieze drawers above six gilt tooled leather drawers on two further short drawers, the bureau with a gilt tooled red leather writing surface, on four legs shaped as winged sphinxes

Height. 58 ⅞ in, width. 74 ¾ in, depth. 39 ⅜ in

Bureau plat et son cartonnier en acajou et bronze doré de style Empire, troisième quart du XIXe siècle

le cartonnier ouvrant à deux tiroirs dans la galerie, six tiroirs et deux autres petits tiroirs, le bureau sur quatre pieds en sphinges ailées, plateau avec écritoire en cuir

Haut. 149,5 cm, larg. 190 cm, prof. 100 cm