The Collection of Count and Countess Volpi di Misurata – Palazzo Volpi Unveiled

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 173. A set of six Louis XV style gilt-bronze three-light wall-appliques, second half 19th century | Ensemble de six appliques à trois lumières en bronze doré de style Louis XV, deuxième moitié du XIXe siècle.

A set of six Louis XV style gilt-bronze three-light wall-appliques, second half 19th century | Ensemble de six appliques à trois lumières en bronze doré de style Louis XV, deuxième moitié du XIXe siècle

February 28, 08:32 PM GMT

7,000 - 10,000 EUR

A set of six Louis XV style gilt-bronze three-light wall-appliques, second half 19th century

cast with oak leaves and a with a deer or wildboar head, fitted for electricity

(6)

Height. 20 ⅛ in, width. 13 in.

Ensemble de six appliques à trois lumières en bronze doré de style Louis XV, deuxième moitié du XIXe siècle

décoré de feuilles de chêne, de têtes de cerf et de sanglier; (monté à l'éléctricité)

(6)

Haut. 51 cm, larg. 33 cm

A wall applique of similar model centred by a deer head, by Jean Joseph de Saint-Germain circa 1750 is illustrated in Hans Ottomeyer et Peter Pröschel, Vergoldete Bronzen, vol. 1, p. 109, fig. 2.2.5.

Une paire d'appliques décorée de tête de cerf par Jean-Joseph de Saint-Germain, vers 1750, est illustrée dans H. Ottomeyer et Peter Pröschel, Vergoldete Bronzen, vol. 1, p. 109, fig. 2.2.5.