The Collection of Count and Countess Volpi di Misurata – Palazzo Volpi Unveiled

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 25. A set of four Italian giltwood armchairs, Venice, circa 1710-1715 | Ensemble de quatre fauteuils en bois doré, travail italien, Venise, vers 1710-1715.

A set of four Italian giltwood armchairs, Venice, circa 1710-1715 | Ensemble de quatre fauteuils en bois doré, travail italien, Venise, vers 1710-1715

February 28, 08:32 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

A set of four Italian giltwood armchairs, Venice, circa 1710-1715

each joined by a X-shaped stretcher, covered in red velvet upholstery

(4)

Height. 50 ¾ in, width. 28 ⅜ in

Ensemble de quatre fauteuils en bois doré, travail italien, Venise, vers 1710-1715

les pieds reliés par une entretoise, garniture de velours rouge

(4)

Haut. 128 cm, larg. 72 cm

This impressive set typify the opulence of Italian chairmaking in Venice in the early 18th century. Whilst a few examples of this model with small variations are recorded, the existence of such a large set of armchairs is remarkable and unprecedented at an auction.

To be arranged along the walls of a grand aristocratic room, these armchairs were produced at a time when carvers introduced new models of seating furniture embellished with scrolls and flowers, thus, gradually over time, turning a back from the 17th century high-back walnut models. The present more particularly join a group of models with tapered feet joined by stretchers, generally inspired from French Louis XIV models, that were developed in Venice during the first half of the 18th century. Worthy of note is especially the continuous scroll of each arm continuing on to the scrolling arm support thus providing a seamless and charming design solution.

For a close example, see one armchair in the Kunstgewerbemuseum (Museum of Decorative Arts) in Berlin, illustrated in Enrico Colle, Il Mobile Barocco in Italia, Milan, 2000, p.320.

Cet impressionnant ensemble est caractéristique de l'opulence des fauteuils italiens à Venise au début du XVIIIe siècle. Bien qu'il existe quelques exemples de ce modèle avec de petites variations, l'existence d'un ensemble de fauteuils aussi important est remarquable et sans précédent dans une vente aux enchères.

Destinés à être disposés le long des murs d'une grande pièce de réception, ces fauteuils ont été produits à une époque où les sculpteurs introduisaient de nouveaux modèles de sièges ornés de volutes et de fleurs, tournant ainsi progressivement le dos aux modèles à haut dossier en noyer du XVIIe siècle. Le présent modèle s'inscrit plus particulièrement dans un groupe à pieds fuselés généralement inspirés des modèles français de style Louis XIV, développés à Venise au cours de la première moitié du XVIIIe siècle. Notons en particulier l'enroulement de chaque bras qui se poursuit sur le support de bras à enroulement, offrant ainsi un dessin charmant.

Pour un exemple proche, voir un fauteuil du Kunstgewerbemuseum (Musée des arts décoratifs) de Berlin, illustré dans E. Colle, Il Mobile Barocco in Italia, Milan, 2000, p.320.