View full screen - View 1 of Lot 112. Bateleur Eagle | Aigle bateleur.

Paul Jouve

Bateleur Eagle | Aigle bateleur

June 19, 03:36 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Paul Jouve

Paris 1878 - 1973

Bateleur Eagle

Pencil and gouache on Japan paper

Signed lower right Jouve

540 x 359 mm ; 21¼ by 14⅛ in.

Executed before 1914.

____________________________________________

Paul Jouve

Paris 1878 - 1973

Aigle bateleur

Crayon gras et gouache sur papier Japon

Signé en bas à droite Jouve

540 x 359 mm ; 21¼ by 14⅛ in.

Exécuté avant 1914.

Anonymous sale, Champin-Lombrail-Gautier, Enghien-les-Bains, 2 December 1984, lot 135;

Where acquired by Mlle J.;

By inheritance to the present owner.

Vente anonyme, Champin-Lombrail-Gautier, Enghien-les-Bains, 2 décembre 1984, lot 135 ;

Où acquis par Mlle J. ;

Par descendance à l'actuel propriétaire.

We are grateful to M. Dominique Buisson for having confirmed the authenticity of the work after first-hand inspection.

Discover more about the collection, reading our dedicated catalogue.

Nous remercions M. Dominique Buisson, ayant-droit de l’artiste, d’avoir confirmé l’authenticité de cette œuvre, après examen de visu.