Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 22. Tavas II.

Property from an Esteemed European Collection I Provenant d’une Collection Particulière Européenne Renommée

Victor Vasarely

Tavas II

July 5, 12:22 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Property from an Esteemed European Collection

Victor Vasarely

1906 - 1997

Tavas II

signed (lower centre) ; signed, titled, inscribed 0801 and dated 1968 (on the reverse)

acrylic on board laid down on wood panel

79 x 79 cm; 31 ⅛ x 31 ⅛ in.

Executed in 1968.

The authenticity of the present work has been confirmed by Pierre Vasarely, President of the Fondation Vasarely, universal legatee and the moral right holder of Victor Vasarely.

This work will be included in the fourthcoming Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre peint de Victor Vasarely, which is currently being compiled by the Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence.

______________________________________________________________

Provenant d’une Collection Particulière Européenne Renommée

Victor Vasarely

1906 - 1997

Tavas II

signé (en bas au centre); signé, titré, inscrit 0801 et daté 1968 (au dos)

acrylique sur panneau contrecollé sur panneau de bois

79 x 79 cm; 31 ⅛ x 31 ⅛ in.

Exécuté en 1968.

L'authenticité de cette oeuvre nous a aimablement été confirmée par Pierre Vasarely, President de la Fondation Vasarely, légataire universel et détenteur des droits moraux sur l'oeuvre de Victor Vasarely.

Cette oeuvre sera incluse au Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, en cours de préparation sous l'égide de la Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence.

Private Collection

Sotheby's, London, 5 April 1978, lot 284

Private Collection

Sotheby's, London, 23 October 1985, lot 311

Private Collection

Acquired from the above by the present owner