Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 57. La mare aux saules, Île-de-France.

Armand Guillaumin

La mare aux saules, Île-de-France

July 5, 12:54 PM GMT

35,000 - 45,000 EUR

Armand Guillaumin

1841 - 1927

signed Guillaumin (lower right)

50,5 x 61,5 cm; 19⅞ x 24¼ in.

Painted circa 1889.

Armand Guillaumin

1841 - 1927

signé Guillaumin (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

50,5 x 61,5 cm; 19⅞ x 24¼ in.

Peint vers 1889.

Cette œuvre sera incluse au second volume du Catalogue Raisonné Guillaumin, actuellement en préparation par le Comité Guillaumin, composé de Dominique Fabiani, Jacques de la Béraudière et Stéphanie Chardeau-Botteri.

Camille Pissarro, France

Galerie Georges Petit, 3 December 1928, lot 78 (the sale of the above)

Galerie Raphael Gérard, Paris (acquired at the above sale)

J.M. Goldschmidt, Paris

Galerie Dr Raeber, Basel (acquired from the above on 30 August 1952)

Hofstetter A.G., Basel (acquired from the above in November 1954)

Sotheby's, London, 20 June 2012, lot 179

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Paris, Galerie Raphaël Gérard, Sélection d'œuvres de Guillaumin, 1938, no. 40

Paris, Galerie Raphaël Gérard, Centenaire de A. Guillaumin (1847-1927), 1941, no. 77