Modern & Contemporary Discoveries
La mare aux saules, Île-de-France
July 5, 12:54 PM GMT
35,000 - 45,000 EUR
Armand Guillaumin
1841 - 1927
signed Guillaumin (lower right)
50,5 x 61,5 cm; 19⅞ x 24¼ in.
Painted circa 1889.
Armand Guillaumin
1841 - 1927
signé Guillaumin (en bas à droite)
huile sur toile
50,5 x 61,5 cm; 19⅞ x 24¼ in.
Peint vers 1889.
Cette œuvre sera incluse au second volume du Catalogue Raisonné Guillaumin, actuellement en préparation par le Comité Guillaumin, composé de Dominique Fabiani, Jacques de la Béraudière et Stéphanie Chardeau-Botteri.
Camille Pissarro, France
Galerie Georges Petit, 3 December 1928, lot 78 (the sale of the above)
Galerie Raphael Gérard, Paris (acquired at the above sale)
J.M. Goldschmidt, Paris
Galerie Dr Raeber, Basel (acquired from the above on 30 August 1952)
Hofstetter A.G., Basel (acquired from the above in November 1954)
Sotheby's, London, 20 June 2012, lot 179
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Paris, Galerie Raphaël Gérard, Sélection d'œuvres de Guillaumin, 1938, no. 40
Paris, Galerie Raphaël Gérard, Centenaire de A. Guillaumin (1847-1927), 1941, no. 77