Modern & Contemporary Art
Modern & Contemporary Art
Property from a Private Parisian Collection I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne
Portrait de Madame Fontaine Desjardins
600,000 - 800,000 EUR
Property from a Private Parisian Collection
Pierre-Auguste Renoir
1841 - 1919
signed and dated Renoir. 05. (upper right)
73,3 x 60,3 cm; 28⅞ x 23¾ in.
Executed in 1905.
This work will be included in the forthcoming Pierre-Auguste Renoir Digital Catalogue Raisonné, being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne
Pierre-Auguste Renoir
1841 - 1919
signé et daté Renoir. 05. (en haut à droite)
huile sur toile
73,3 x 60,3 cm; 29 x 23¾ in.
Exécuté en 1905.
Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, actuellement en préparation sous l'égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.
Marie Fontaine Desjardins (born Escudier), Paris (acquired directly from the artist in 1905 and until at least 1938)
Private collection, France
Private collection, France (by descent from the above in 1998)
Thence by descent to the present owners in 2008
Guy-Patrice and Michel Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, 1903-1910, vol. IV, Paris, 2012, no. 3257, p. 341, illustrated (titled Portrait de Madame Desjardins and dated circa 1905)
Paris, Galerie d'Art Braun et Cie, Renoir, 1932, no. 17, p. 16 (titled Portrait de Madame Desjardins)
Paris, Musée du Louvre, Pavillon de Marsan, Le décor de la vie de 1900 à 1925, 1937, no. 154, p. 16 (titled Madame Desjardins)
Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Renoir, portraitiste (1841-1919), 1938, no. 28 (titled Portrait de Madame Desjardins)