Modern & Contemporary Art
Modern & Contemporary Art
Nature Morte à la raie
50,000 - 70,000 EUR
Property from a Private French Collection
Bernard Buffet
1928 - 1999
Nature Morte à la raie
signed and dated Bernard Buffet 49 (upper right)
64,8 x 91,8 cm; 25½ x 36⅛ in.
Executed in 1949.
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française
Bernard Buffet
1928 - 1999
Nature Morte à la raie
signé et daté Bernard Buffet 49 (en haut à droite)
huile sur toile
64,8 x 91,8 cm; 25½ x 36⅛ in.
Exécuté en 1949.
Galerie Drouant-David, Paris
Galerie Beyeler, Basel
Christie's London, 1 December 1987, lot 237
Private collection (acquired circa 1990)
Christie's London, 7 November 2007, lot 476
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Fonds de Dotation Bernard Buffet (eds.) Bernard Buffet, Catalogue raisonné de l'Œuvre peint, 1941-1953, vol.1, Paris, 2019, p. 126, illustrated