Modern & Contemporary Art

Modern & Contemporary Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 229. Nature Morte à la raie.

Bernard Buffet

Nature Morte à la raie

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

Bernard Buffet

1928 - 1999

Nature Morte à la raie

signed and dated Bernard Buffet 49 (upper right)

64,8 x 91,8 cm; 25½ x 36⅛ in.

Executed in 1949.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

Bernard Buffet

1928 - 1999

Nature Morte à la raie

signé et daté Bernard Buffet 49 (en haut à droite)

huile sur toile

64,8 x 91,8 cm; 25½ x 36⅛ in.

Exécuté en 1949.

Galerie Drouant-David, Paris

Galerie Beyeler, Basel

Christie's London, 1 December 1987, lot 237

Private collection (acquired circa 1990)

Christie's London, 7 November 2007, lot 476

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Fonds de Dotation Bernard Buffet (eds.) Bernard Buffet, Catalogue raisonné de l'Œuvre peint, 1941-1953, vol.1, Paris, 2019, p. 126, illustrated