Modern & Contemporary Art

Modern & Contemporary Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 108. Autoportrait.

Property from a Private Collection, Belgium I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière, Belgique

René Magritte

Autoportrait

70,000 - 90,000 EUR

Property from a Private Collection, Belgium

René Magritte

1898 - 1967

Autoportrait

signed, dedicated and dated à Monsieur et Madame Jean Mathy, cordialement 13-4-63. magritte (lower left)

coloured pencil on paper

20,8 x 14,6 cm; 8¼ x 5¾ in.

Executed on 13 April 1963.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Comité Magritte.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière, Belgique

René Magritte

1898 - 1967

Autoportrait

signé, dedicacé et daté à Monsieur et Madame Jean Mathy, cordialement 13-4-63. magritte (en bas à gauche)

crayons de couleur sur papier

20,8 x 14,6 cm; 8¼ x 5¾ in.

Exécuté le 13 avril 1963.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par le Comité Magritte.

Mr. & Mrs. Mathy, Belgium (acquired as a gift from the artist)

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2023