Master Sculpture & Works of Art
Pax with the Crucifixion | Crucifixion avec la Vierge, saint Jean et Marie-Madeleine
4,000 - 6,000 EUR
Read more.Lot Details
A Selection from the collection of Bernard Descheemaeker Works of Art, Antwerp
Workshop of the Master of the Louis XII triptych
French, Limoges, circa 1510
Pax with the Crucifixion
polychrome painted enamel on copper, in a gilt copper frame
enamel: 9.8 by 7.2cm., 3⅞ by 2⅞in.
frame: 11.8 by 9.4cm., 4⅝ by 3¾in.
____________________________________________
Atelier du Maître du triptyque de Louis XII
Limoges, vers 1510
Crucifixion avec la Vierge, saint Jean et Marie-Madeleine
émail peint polychrome sur cuivre ; dans un cadre en cuivre
(émail) 9,8 x 7,2 cm ; 3 ⅞ x 2 ⅞ in.
(cadre) 11,8 x 9,4 cm ; 4 ⅝ x 3 ¾ in.
Private collection, United States, 1997;
Sotheby's New York, 5 June 1997, lot 129;
Private collection, Paris, from 1997 to 2017.
Collection particulière, États-Unis, 1997 ;
Sotheby's New York, 5 juin 1997, lot 129 ;
Collection particulière, Paris, de 1997 à 2017.
The first time Limoges manifested itself as the most important centre in France of the art of enamelling was from approximately 1170 to 1300. From 1470 onwards, the tradition of enamelling in Limoges underwent a reawakening. The first generation of enamellers, who were active between approximately 1480 and 1530 and on whom Jean-Jacques Marquet de Vasselot devoted an extensive study in 19211, specialized in the production of polychrome plaques of a religious nature. While the smaller plaques were usually used as pax or kissing plaques, the larger ones were frequently part of either of a larger series or of a triptych or polyptych.
The first important enameller active in Limoges was the so-called Monvaerni master (or pseudo-Monvaerni), whose work is dated prior to the end of the 15th century. Shortly afterwards came the oeuvre of the master of the Orleans triptych, named after a small enamelled altar with The Annunciation in the Musée des Beaux-Arts in Orléans. While not one single plaque by the master of Orléans can be related to a concrete commission, date or commissioner, by contrast the so-called master of the Louis XII triptych owes his conventional name to a small house altar in the Victoria and Albert Museum in London (inv. no. 552-1877), which on the wings portrays the French King, Louis XII (1462-1515), and his spouse, Anne of Bretagne (1477-1514)2. Seeing that, on the one hand, the royal couple married in 1499 and that, on the other, Anne passed away in 1514, the oeuvre of this anonymous enameller must be dated to approximately 1500-1515.
1 J.-J. Marquet de Vasselot, Émaux limousins de la fin du XVe siècle et de la première partie du XVIe : étude sur Nardon Pénicaud et ses contemporain, Paris, 1921.
2 Marquet de Vasselot, op. cit., I, no. 127 and II, pl.XLIX ; S. Higgott, The Wallace Collection... Limoges Painted Enamels, London, 2011, p. 201, ill. 62.4.
C'est entre 1170 et 1300 que Limoges se manifeste pour la première fois comme le plus important centre de production d'œuvres en émail. A partir de 1470, la tradition de l'émaillerie limougeaude connaît une renaissance. La première génération d'émailleurs, active entre 1480 et 1530 et à laquelle Jean-Jacques Marquet de Vasselot a consacré une étude approfondie en 19211, s'est spécialisée dans la production de plaques polychromes à caractère religieux. Alors que les petites plaques étaient généralement utilisées comme pax ou baisers de paix, les plus grandes faisaient souvent partie d'une série plus importante, ou de triptyque ou polyptyque.
Le premier émailleur important actif à Limoges fut le maître Monvaerni ou le pseudo-Monvaerni, dont l'œuvre est datée d'avant la fin du XVe siècle. Peu de temps après est apparue l'œuvre du Maître du triptyque d'Orléans, nommé d'après un petit autel avec l'Annonciation conservé au Musée des Beaux-Arts d'Orléans. Alors qu'aucune plaque du Maître d'Orléans ne peut être rattachée à une commande, une date ou un commanditaire concret, le Maître du triptyque Louis XII doit quant à lui son nom à un petit autel domestique du Victoria and Albert Museum de Londres (n° inv. 552-1877), qui représente sur les volets le roi de France Louis XII (1462 - 1515) et son épouse Anne de Bretagne (1477 - 1514)2. Puisque le couple royal s'est marié en 1499 et qu'Anne est décédée en 1514, l'œuvre de cet émailleur anonyme doit donc être datée vers 1500 - 1515.
1 J.-J. Marquet de Vasselot, Émaux limousins de la fin du XVe siècle et de la première partie du XVIe : étude sur Nardon Pénicaud et ses contemporain, Paris, 1921
2 Marquet de Vasselot, op. cit., I, n° 127 et II, pl. XLIX ; S. Higgott, The Wallace Collection... Limoges Painted Enamels, Londres, 2011, p. 201, ill. 62.4.