Master Sculpture

Master Sculpture

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 20. Attributed to Pierre Reymond | Attribué à Pierre Reymond.

Attributed to Pierre Reymond | Attribué à Pierre Reymond

Plaque with the Flagellation of Christ | La Flagellation du Christ

12,000 - 15,000 EUR

A Selection from the collection of Bernard Descheemaeker Works of Art, Antwerp

Attributed to Pierre Reymond (1503 - 1584)

Limoges, circa 1545 - 1555

Plaque with the Flagellation of Christ

partially gilt and polychrome painted enamel on copper

with three old labels on the back inscribed respectively: Bon de Théis, 16 / n°23, and: 1193

20.2 by 16.8cm., 8 by 6⅝in.

____________________________________________

Attribué à Pierre Reymond (1503 - 1584)

Limoges, vers 1545 - 1555

La Flagellation du Christ

plaque en émail peint polychrome sur cuivre, à rehauts d'or

plusieurs anciennes étiquettes au revers : une inscrite Bon de Théis, une deuxième inscrite 16 / n°23, une autre numérotée 1193

20,2 x 16,8 cm ; 8 x 6 ⅝ in.

Baron Alexandre Etienne Guillaume de Théis, Limousin, before 1842 (?);

Thence by descent, collection Adolphe de Théis, before 1874;

His sale, Mes Pillet & Mannheim, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 6-13 May 1874;

Private collection, France, until 2020.

Collection du Baron Alexandre Etienne Guillaume de Théis, Limousin, avant 1842 (?) ;

Par descendance, collection Adolphe de Théis, avant 1874 ;

Sa vente, Mes Pillet & Mannheim, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 6-13 mai 1874 ;

Collection particulière française, jusqu'en 2020.

Dressed in long robes and with a sceptre in his left hand, Pontius Pilate looks on as Christ is flagellated by two Roman soldiers. Wearing only a loincloth, Christ is leaning against a pillar with His hands tied. This composition is based on an engraving that appears to have been inspired by The Flagellation by Albrecht Dürer for The Small Passion series of prints (c.1509-1511).

The present plaque originally belonged to a large series, comparable to the monumental Passion altarpiece which was commissioned by Anne de Montmorency and executed by Pierre Reymond in approximately 1551, and which is now in the Musée National de la Renaissance in Ecouen (inv. no. OA 1313). This Flagellation, likewise executed in polychrome enamel, was also a product from the workshop of Pierre Reymond and should be dated towards the middle of the 16th century.

There is no doubt that both a Foot-Washing of Christ which has been in the Louvre collections since 18251, a Betrayal of Christ, in a private collection2 and the following plaque (lot 21, Noli me Tangere) originally belonged to the same (dismantled) ensemble. Not only do the latter three plaques and The Flagellation presented here, all illustrating Passion scenes influenced by prints from the Small Passion by Dürer, have a common style, colouring and high quality, but also their dimensions are near-identical.

Pierre Reymond is possibly best-known as an enameller of pièces de forme in grisaille, mostly decorated with secular representations. However, in the early years of his activity as an enameller (c.1538-1555) he also produced a considerable number of religious plaques, usually in polychrome, but all of an extraordinarily high quality.

As a label on the reverse reveals, the present Flagellation belonged to the collection of Adolphe de Théis3. Adolphe de Théis was the son of Baron Alexandre Etienne Guillaume de Théis (1765-1842) who was a senior French civil servant, politician and author. Around 1830 he became préfet de la Corrèze and afterwards préfet de Haute Vienne. Seeing that Limoges is the capital of the French department, Haute Vienne, (which borders on the department of Corrèze), the question arises whether Baron Alexandre de Théis or his son, Adolphe, became acquainted with, and learned to appreciate, Limoges enamels during the time that the family was located in the Limousin4. By 1874, when the collection of Adolphe was auctioned in Paris, he appeared to have been the owner of an important collection of Limoges painted enamels. It is, however, not known who had amassed the collection, the father or the son; or whether the collection had been further expanded by the son subsequent to his inheritance.

1 Paris, Louvre, inv. no. MR 2532

2 Private collection ; prov.: 25 February 2009, Paris, Christie’s, Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé, lot 557

3 6-13 May 1874, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Mes Charles Pillet and Ch. Mannheim), Collection de feu le Baron de Théis. Objets d’art de haute curiosité et d’ameublement… Emaux de Limoges

4 see V. Notin, La légende de saint Martial…, in: BSAHL, CXLIII, 2015, p. 247.

Vêtu de longs vêtements et tenant un sceptre dans sa main gauche, Ponce Pilate regarde le Christ se faisant fouetté par deux soldats romains. Le Christ, qui ne porte qu'un fin drapé autour de la taille, tandis qu'Il est adossé à un pilier, les mains liées. Cette composition est basée sur une gravure qui semble elle-même inspirée par La Flagellation d'Albrecht Dürer (série de la La Petite Passion, vers 1509-1511).

Cette plaque appartenait à l'origine à une grand ensemble, comparable au retable monumental de la Passion commandé par Anne de Montmorency et exécuté par Pierre Reymond vers 1551, aujourd'hui conservé au Musée national de la Renaissance d'Écouen (n° inv. OA 1313). Cette Flagellation, également exécutée en émail polychrome, est également sortie de l'atelier de Pierre Reymond et peut être datée vers le milieu du XVIe siècle.

Il ne fait aucun doute que le Lavement des pieds du Christ qui fait partie des collections du Louvre depuis 18251, ainqi qu'un Baiser de Judas qui se trouve dans une collection privée2, et la plaque suivante (lot 21, Noli me Tangere) appartenaient à l'origine au même ensemble. Ces trois plaques et notre Flagellation illustrent des scènes de la Passion influencées par les gravures de La Petite Passion de Dürer, et présente un style commun, ainsi qu'une polychromie, des dimensions et surtout une qualité comparables.

Pierre Reymond est sans doute davantage connu comme émailleur de pièces de forme en grisaille, principalement ornées de représentations profanes. Cependant, dans les premières années de son activité d'émailleur (entre 1538 et 1555), il a également produit un nombre considérable de plaques religieuses, généralement en polychromie, mais toutes d'une qualité extraordinairement élevée.

Comme l'atteste l'étiquette au revers, la présente Flagellation appartint jadis à la collection d'Adolphe de Théis3, fils du baron Alexandre Etienne Guillaume de Théis (1765-1842), haut fonctionnaire, homme politique et écrivain français. Vers 1830, il devint préfet de la Corrèze, puis préfet de la Haute Vienne. Limoges étant le chef-lieu du département de la Haute Vienne (qui jouxte la Corrèze), il est probable que le baron Alexandre de Théis ou son fils Adolphe ont appris à apprécier les émaux de Limoges lorsque la famille était installée dans le Limousin4. En 1874, l'importante collection d'émaux peints d'Adolphe fut dispersée à Paris. On ne sait cependant pas qui du père ou du fils avait constitué cette collection, ni si celle-ci avait été enrichie par le fils après son héritage.

1 Musée du Louvre, n° inv. MR 2532

2 Collection particulière ; provenance : vente Christie's Paris, 25 février 2009, Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé, lot 557

3 Vente Mes Charles Pillet et C. Mannheim, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 6-13 mai 1874, Collection de feu le Baron de Théis. Objets d’art de haute curiosité et d’ameublement… Emaux de Limoges

4 V. Notin, La légende de saint Martial…, in: BSAHL, CXLIII, 2015, p. 247.