Collection Yves Gastou

Collection Yves Gastou

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 131. French, Fonderie Susse, late 19th century, after the Antique | France, Fonderie Susse, fin XIXe siècle, d'après l'Antique.

French, Fonderie Susse, late 19th century, after the Antique | France, Fonderie Susse, fin XIXe siècle, d'après l'Antique

Benevent Head | Tête de Bénévent

March 19, 05:31 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

French, Fonderie Susse, late 19th century, after the Antique

Benevent Head

bronze, black nuanced patina; on a verde antico colmun marble base

inscribed Susse Fres Fondrs Paris and cire perdue, Susse pastille mark, stamped BRONZE

Height (overall) 46.5cm, 18 ¼in.;

Height (bronze) 30cm, 11 ¾in.

__________________________________________

France, Fonderie Susse, fin XIXe siècle, d'après l'Antique

Tête de Bénévent

bronze à patine noire ; sur une colonette en marbre verde antico

inscritSusse Fres Fondrs Paris et cire perdue, pastille Susse, estampillé BRONZE

Haut. totale 46,5 cm, 18 ¼ in.

Haut. bronze 30 cm, 11 ¾ in.