Collection Yves Gastou

Collection Yves Gastou

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 157. A gilt and patinated bronze Devil's clock, circa 1860 | Pendule au diable en bronze patiné et doré, vers 1860.

A gilt and patinated bronze Devil's clock, circa 1860 | Pendule au diable en bronze patiné et doré, vers 1860

March 19, 05:31 PM GMT

1,200 - 1,500 EUR

A gilt and patinated bronze Devil's clock, circa 1860

with an enamel dial, the movement signed ROY PARIS SAINT LOUIS, with a stamp VINCENT ET CIE, MEDAILLE D'ARGENT 1855 and numbered 2305

Height. 36½ in

__________________________________________

Pendule au diable en bronze patiné et doré, vers 1860

le cadran émaillé, le mouvement signé ROY PARIS SAINT LOUIS et estampille "VINCENT ET CIE, MEDAILLE D'ARGENT 1855", le mouvement numéroté 2305

Haut. 92 cm

Veuillez noter que la pendule est en métal patiné et doré et non en bronze comme indiqué au catalogue. Please note that the clock is made with gilt and patinated metal and not bronze as mentioned in the catalogue.