Une Autre Modernité – Les arts figuratifs 1900–1950

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 53. Wreck of the liner « Le Foucault » | Epave de paquebot « Le Foucault ».

Gaston Balande

Wreck of the liner « Le Foucault » | Epave de paquebot « Le Foucault »

March 22, 02:52 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Gaston Balande

Madrid 1880 - 1971 Paris

Wreck of the liner « Le Foucault »

Oil on paper laid down on canvas, unframed

Signed and dated lower right Balande / 49.; titled on the reverse Le Foucault épave / Ile de Ré

50 x 65,2 cm; 19¾ by 25⅝ in.

____________________________________________

Gaston Balande

Madrid 1880 - 1971 Paris

Epave du paquebot « Le Foucault »

Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile, sans cadre

Signé et daté en bas à droite Balande / 49. ; titré au dos Le Foucault épave / Ile de Ré

50 x 65,2 cm ; 19¾ by 25⅝ in.

George Whyte, London;

By descent to the present owners.

George Whyte, Londres ;

Par descendance aux propriétaires actuels.

After the Second World War, when he lost his only son to war wounds, he did not allow his suffering to defeat him. He threw himself into an ambitious work programme which he hoped would position him advantageously in the lucrative market of national reconstruction. The painting Wreck of the liner ‘Le Foucault, bombed by the Germans in June 1940, is an example of these post-war paintings, in which the anecdotal does not take precedence over the landscape.

Après la Seconde Guerre mondiale, dont il a souffert ayant perdu son unique fils de blessures de guerre, c’est blessé mais non pas vaincu qu’il se lance dans la production d’un travail ambitieux qui, espère-t-il, le positionnera favorablement sur le marché lucratif de la reconstruction nationale. Le tableau Epave de paquebot « Le Foucault », bombardé par les allemands en juin 1940, est un exemple des œuvres produites après-guerre, où l’anecdotique ne prend pas le dessus sur la peinture de paysage.