Une Autre Modernité – Les arts figuratifs 1900–1950

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 11. The Trial of Jesus  | La condamnation du Christ.

Ángel Zárraga

The Trial of Jesus | La condamnation du Christ

March 22, 02:11 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Ángel Zárraga

Durango 1886 - 1946 Mexico

The Trial of Jesus

Gouache on board

Signed lower left Angel ZARRAGA and dated lower right 1938.

214 x 214 mm; 8⅜ by 8⅜ in.

____________________________________________

Ángel Zárraga

Durango 1886 - 1946 Mexico

La condamnation du Christ

Gouache sur carton

Signé en bas à gauche Angel ZARRAGA et daté en bas à droite 1938.

214 x 214 mm ; 8⅜ by 8⅜ in.

This gouache is a very finished modello for the First Station of the Cross, which Angel Zárraga produced in about 1938 for the church of the Sacré-Cœur in Gentilly. Zárraga had been commissioned to decorate this reinforced concrete church, in the Neo-Roman and Neo-Byzantine styles, alongside the sculptor Georges Saupique and the master glazier Jacques Gruber. Inside the church, he produced frescoes depicting the Baptism of Christ, the Resurrection and the fourteen traditional Stations of the Cross, which he composed in a square format, each measuring one square metre. These scenes, both modernist and didactic, were a perfect fit with the building’s pared down and minimalist architecture.

The present work is gouache, a technique that would have given the best impression on paper of the work’s final appearance on the wall of the church. To create the frescoes in the Gentilly church, Zárraga used a lime paint applied directly to the cement wall. The artist had learnt the traditional techniques of fresco, egg tempera and encaustic painting during his travels in his training years. After attending courses given by Julio Ruelas and Germain Gedovius at the San Carlos Academy of Fine Arts in Mexico, Zárraga travelled to Europe in 1904 and studied in Brussels, Florence, Madrid and Toledo, admiring both Florentine painting and the art of El Greco. After a brief return to Mexico, he settled in Paris until 1940. During the First World War, he became interested in avant-garde trends, especially Cubism, though he did not fully embrace it. In the early 1920s he adopted a Neo-Realist style.

Faithful to medieval tradition, in this first composition Zárraga succeeded in fully encapsulating the Passion of Christ, from his sentence to his death on the Cross. Shown frontally, Christ is wearing a red cloak and the crown of thorns. He offers no resistance to the Roman soldiers whose presence is suggested by a few raised spears. In the background, on the left, Pontius Pilate is washing his hands, after being pressured into delivering Christ to his execution. On the right, the Cross stands in a halo of light on the hill of Golgotha.

Striking for its clarity and precision, and structured through flat areas of bright colour, this fine composition has a lack of ostentation and a measured balance that are frequently found in Zárraga’s works, betraying a form of mysticism which is very anchored in Mexican folklore. This limpid and meticulous Trial of Jesus offers one of the best examples of the artist’s aptitude for creating a sense of dignity and intense pathos.

Cette gouache est un modello très abouti pour la première station du Chemin de Croix réalisé vers 1938 par Angel Zárraga pour le Sacré-Cœur de Gentilly. Zárraga avait été chargé du décor de cette église en béton armé de style néo-roman et néo-byzantin aux côtés du sculpteur Georges Saupique et du maître-verrier Jacques Gruber. Il réalise dans l’église des fresques représentant le Baptême du Christ, la Résurrection, et les quatorze stations traditionnelles du Chemin de Croix, qu’il compose dans un format carré, d’un mètre de côté chacune. Ces scènes, à la fois modernistes et didactiques, s’accordent parfaitement à l’architecture épurée et minimaliste de l’édifice.

Notre œuvre est réalisée à la gouache, technique la plus ressemblante pour rendre compte sur papier de l’aspect définitif de l’œuvre sur le mur de l’église. Pour exécuter les fresques de l’église de Gentilly, Zárraga utilise une peinture à la chaux appliquée directement sur le mur de ciment. L’artiste s’était initié aux techniques traditionnelles de la fresque, de la tempera, de la peinture à l’œuf et à l’encaustique pendant ses voyages durant ses années d’apprentissage. Après avoir suivi les cours de Julio Ruelas et de Germain Gedovius à l’Académie des Beaux Arts San Carlos à Mexico, Zárraga voyage en Europe à partir de 1904 et étudie à Bruxelles, Florence, Madrid et Tolède où il admire la peinture florentine puis l’art du Greco. Après un bref retour au Mexique, il se fixe à Paris jusqu’en 1940. Pendant la Première Guerre Mondiale, il s’intéresse aux courants avant-gardistes, notamment au cubisme, sans y adhérer complètement et adopte au début des années 1920, un style néoréaliste.

Fidèle à la tradition médiévale, Zárraga parvient à synthétiser au sein de cette première composition, toute la Passion du Christ, de sa condamnation à sa mort sur la croix. Représenté frontalement, le Christ vêtu d’une tunique rouge et de la couronne d’épines n’offre aucune résistance aux soldats romains dont la présence est suggérée par quelques lances dressées. Au second plan à gauche, Ponce Pilate, après avoir été contraint de livrer Jésus pour qu’il soit exécuté, se lave les mains. À droite, la Croix, dans un halo de lumière, se dresse sur le mont Golgotha.

Impressionnante de clarté et de précision, structurée par des aplats de couleurs vives, cette belle composition, sans emphase, faite d’équilibre et de mesure se retrouve dans beaucoup d’œuvres de Zárraga et traduit une forme de mysticisme très ancré dans le folklore mexicain. Cette Condamnation du Christ, limpide et d’une grande minutie est un des plus beaux exemples de la sobriété et de l’intensité du pathos dont est capable l’artiste.