Une Autre Modernité – Les arts figuratifs 1900–1950

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 47. The garden's outlines | Les contours du jardin.

Léon Navez

The garden's outlines | Les contours du jardin

March 22, 02:46 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Léon Navez

Mons 1900 - 1967 Auderghem

The garden's outlines

Oil on canvas

Signed lower left LNAVEZ

60,3 x 73,4 cm; 23¾ by 28⅞ in.

____________________________________________

Léon Navez

Mons 1900 - 1967 Auderghem

Les contours du jardin

Huile sur toile

Signé en bas à gauche LNAVEZ

60,3 x 73,4 cm ; 23¾ by 28⅞ in.

After studying at the Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts in Brussels, Léon Navez soon became recognized for his talent. He won the Prix Godecharles with his painting The Ages of Woman.

This versatile artist shone in several fields: painting, décor, engraving and stained glass windows. A traditional painter, with skills worthy of the painters of earlier centuries, he nevertheless took note of the formal innovations of his age. This is demonstrated in this intriguing landscape of geometric structures which recalls some Surrealist compositions.

Après avoir étudié à l’Académie royale des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles, le talent de Léon Navez est vite reconnu, il remporte le Prix Godecharles avec son tableau Les âges de la femme.

Cet artiste touche à tout s'illustre dans plusieurs domaines, la peinture, les décors, la gravure ou encore les vitraux. Inscrit dans la tradition avec un savoir-faire digne des peintres des siècle précédents, il demeure cependant attentif aux innovations formelles de son époque. En témoigne cet intriguant paysage aux structures géométriques qui n’est pas sans rappeler certaines compositions surréalistes.