Trésor Retrouvé | Collection Claude & François Xavier Lalanne

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 5. Fauteuil Tourterelle.

François-Xavier Lalanne

Fauteuil Tourterelle

October 4, 03:02 PM GMT

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

François-Xavier Lalanne

Tourterelle armchair

2007

Patinated aluminum and oak

Monogrammed FxL, stamped LALANNE, numbered 5/8 A and dated 2007 on a wing

135 x 58,5 X 125 cm ; 53 ⅛ x 23 x 49 ¼ in.

François-Xavier Lalanne

Fauteuil Tourterelle

2007

Aluminum patiné et chêne

Monogrammé FxL, estampillé LALANNE, numéroté 5/8 A et daté 2007 sur une aile

The Turtledove armchairs signed FXL were designed to be made of lightweight cast aluminium. These doves, originally from Turkey, can be heard cooing away in the surrounding gardens. Here, their heads are turned, and the friendly side-by-side or face-to-face arrangement is part of the few pieces of garden furniture designed by François-Xavier. Pierre Bergé and Yves Saint Laurent had a pair in the garden of their townhouse on the rue de Babylone, not far from Les Invalides. The world of birds, which François loved so much, is often associated with the environment - as illustrated, after the Pompadour bird nesting in a flowerbed, by the monumental Noah's dove twirling in the wind atop an obelisk. It was donated by Baron Guy and Baroness Marie-Hélène de Rothschild to the Lavinia garden in Jerusalem to celebrate peace between Israel and Egypt (1978).

Les Fauteuils-Tourterelles signées FXL, ont été pensées pour être en fonte légère d’aluminium. Ces colombes d’origine turque roucoulent à l’envi dans les jardins environnants. Ici, leurs têtes se tournent et la disposition conviviale côte à côte ou face à face participent du rare mobilier de jardin signé François-Xavier. Pierre Bergé et Yves Saint Laurent en avaient une paire dans le jardin de leur hôtel particulier situé rue de Babylone non loin des Invalides. Le monde des oiseaux cher à François se conjugue souvent avec l’environnement - En témoigne, après l’oiseau de Pompadour nichant dans un parterre, la monumentale colombe de Noé qui tourne au gré du vent sur une obélisque. Elle fut offerte par le baron Guy et la baronne Marie-Hélène de Rothschild au jardin Lavinia à Jérusalem pour célébrer la paix entre Israël et l’Egypte (1978).

Daniel Marchesseau

Commissaire de l'exposition Lalanne à Bagatelle

Auteur de la monographie "Les Lalanne", Flammarion 1998