Trésor Retrouvé | Collection Claude & François Xavier Lalanne

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 18. Banquette Loveseat.

Claude Lalanne

Banquette Loveseat

October 4, 03:02 PM GMT

400,000 - 600,000 EUR

Claude Lalanne

Loveseat bench

2018

Gilt patinated bronze and galvanised copper

Monogrammed C.L., stamped LALANNE and numbered EA 1/4 on the seat

80 x 119 x 70 cm ; 31 ½ x 46 ⅞ x 27 ½ in.

Claude Lalanne

Banquette Loveseat

2018

Bronze à patine dorée et cuivre galvanisé

Monogrammé C.L., estampillé LALANNE et numéroté EA 1/4 sur l'assise

Claude's Loveseat is a smiling, magical variation of intertwined vines and evocative leaves on the eighteenth-century indiscreet confidant used to indulge in the fine art of conversation at a time when Europe spoke French - in the words of writer and art historian Marc Fumaroli. Claude's more aphrodisiac seat was more amusingly in tune with the spirit of the contemporary era - the love and peace favoured by the psychedelic, smoke-filled 70s. Enriched by the mysterious transmutation - through an electroplating bath - of large copper hosta leaves picked from her garden, this seductive chair was immediately acquired by Yves Saint Laurent and Pierre Bergé for their Château Gabriel near Deauville, and then by Marie-Hélène de Rothschild for the Hôtel Lambert. During the Lalanne exhibition in Versailles, in the summer of 2021, this piece sat "enthroned" in majesty in the lantern house Boudoir at the Trianon.

Le Loveseat de Claude est la variation souriante et magique en lianes entrelacées et feuilles équivoques du confident indiscret du XVIIIe s. sur lequel on pratiquait l’art précieux de la conversation lorsque l’Europe parlait français - selon le mot de l’écrivain et historien de l’art Marc Fumaroli. Le siège plus aphrodisiaque de Claude, épousait plus drôlement l’esprit de l’époque contemporaine - love and peace cher aux années 70 psychédéliques et enfumées. Enrichi par la transmutation mystérieuse d’un bain de galvanoplastie, de larges feuilles cuivrées d’hosta cueillies dans son jardin, ce siège si séduisant fut immédiatement acquis par Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé pour leur Château Gabriel près de Deauville, puis par Marie-Hélène de Rothschild pour l’Hôtel Lambert. Lors de l’exposition Lalanne à Versailles en été 2021, « trônait » en majesté dans la maison en lanterne du Boudoir à Trianon.

Daniel Marchesseau

Commissaire de l'exposition Lalanne à Bagatelle

Auteur de la monographie "Les Lalanne", Flammarion 1998