Trésor Retrouvé | Collection Claude & François Xavier Lalanne

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 10. Banquette Ginkgo II.

Claude Lalanne

Banquette Ginkgo II

October 4, 03:02 PM GMT

100,000 - 150,000 EUR

Claude Lalanne

Ginkgo II bench

2006

Aluminum

Monogrammed C.L., stamped LALANNE, numbered 3/8 B and dated 2006 on a mount

76 x 128 x 60 cm ; 29 ⅞ x 50 ⅜ x 23⅝in.

Claude Lalanne

Banquette Ginkgo II

2006

Aluminium

Monogrammé C.L., estampillé LALANNE, numéroté 3/8 B et daté 2006 sur un montant

Having first produced a micro-model - like her elder Diego Giacometti, who was a master of the practice, and unlike their mentor and childhood friend Constantin Brancusi or François-Xavier, who always initiated his projects on paper - Claude began sculpting directly, without any preliminary sketches. "For the furniture at the Williamsburg Museum, as I was making my models, I was drawing with threads in space: that is the way I sketch," Claude explained. Then, driven by the tension of a watchful inspiration, she experimented with the mutations of her plant material using various alchemical techniques, all of which she kept secret.

She maintained that very same practice, when her friends, American architect Leo Daly and his wife Grega, returned from Japan and brought her back some ginkgo leaves - from this most precious of trees, known to be a living fossil from prehistoric times. The unusual, sharp, two-lobed outline immediately appealed to Claude, in much the same way this rare, highly exotic motif had captivated artists fascinated by Japanese art at the turn of the century. Having galvanised a single leaf for a unicum - a piece of jewellery for Grega - Claude took a bolder inspiration from it to invent a new and original form of outdoor furniture. Given the small yet perfect proportions of the ginkgo leaf, she resolved to enlarge it by hand, taking multiple X- and Y-axes and plotting them on a blank sheet of wax - an operation as painstaking as it was delicate - to obtain a first original matrix of great decorative interest. Claude then combined several of them together to create a variegated marquetry through a process of accumulation - hadn't Arman, César and François-Xavier already applied similar concepts? And so it was that, borne out of these munificent ginkgo leaves - and not those romantic cabbage greens so dear to her formal vocabulary! - several variations of garden furniture by Claude Lalanne came to life, including a round reception table and a low pedestal table, small companion chairs and a cosy bench, right up to a rakish, surrealist throne - also in bronze - commissioned by Pauline Karpidas. The bountiful invasion of these cyclopean ginkgo leaves was a harbinger of their impending success - which proved to be both resounding and enduring.

Après une micro-maquette - à l’instar de son aîné Diego Giacometti qui en maîtrisait la pratique contrairement à leur mentor et ami de jeunesse, Constantin Brancusi et à François-Xavier qui initiait toujours ses projets sur papier - Claude commence ses sculptures directement, sans dessin préparatoire. « Pour les meubles du musée de Williamsburg, en réalisant mes maquettes, je dessinais avec des fils dans l’espace : c’est ça mon dessin » explique Claude. Ensuite, mûe par la tension d’une inspiration attentive, elle expérimente les mutations de son matériau végétal par diverses techniques alchimiques dont elle garde le secret.

Ainsi fit-elle, lorsque ses amis l’architecte américain Leo Daly et sa femme Grega, de retour du Japon, lui rapportèrent des feuilles de ginkgo - l’arbre aux quarante écus, connu pour être un fossile vivant de la préhistoire. La découpe bilobée nette et inhabituelle séduisit immédiatement Claude, comme le motif - rare et exotique, avait conquis les artistes férus de japonisme au tournant du siècle. Après en avoir galvanisé une feuille pour un unicum, bijou destiné à Grega, Claude s’en inspira plus hardiment pour inventer un mobilier de représentation extérieur, original et nouveau. Considérant la proportion réduite mais parfaite de la feuille de ginkgo, elle se résolut à l’agrandir à la main en multipliant abscisses et ordonnées reportées sur une page de cire vierge - opération aussi ardue que délicate pour obtenir une première matrice inédite à l’intérêt hautement décoratif. Claude en combina ensuite plusieurs comme une marqueterie panachée en accumulation - Arman, César et François-Xavier n’en avaient-ils pas déjà décliné le principe ? Ainsi naquirent dans de munificentes feuilles de ginkgo - et non ces romantiques feuilles de choux pourtant chères à son vocabulaire des formes ! - plusieurs variantes de pièces de jardin signés Claude Lalanne, table ronde de réception et guéridon bas, petites chaises complices et accueillante banquette, jusqu'à un trône surréaliste dégingandé, également en bronze, commandé par Pauline Karpidas. L'envahissement généreux de ces feuilles de ginkgo cyclopéennes augurait bien d’un succès qui fut aussi fulgurant que durable.

Daniel Marchesseau

Commissaire de l'exposition Lalanne à Bagatelle

Auteur de la monographie "Les Lalanne", Flammarion 1998