Treasures

Treasures

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 30. A pair of Louis XV gilt-bronze mounted Nymphenburg porcelain vases, circa 1765.

Property of a European Collector

A pair of Louis XV gilt-bronze mounted Nymphenburg porcelain vases, circa 1765

July 5, 02:27 PM GMT

30,000 - 50,000 GBP

The larger: 25.5cm. high, 16.5cm. wide; 10in., 6½in.

The smaller: 25cm. high, 16cm. wide; 9⅞in., 6¼in.

Collection Marquês da Foz (1849-1917), at Palácio Foz, Lisbon;

Sold Casimiro Cândido da Cunha, Catálogo do Leilão dos Objectos d’Arte e Mobiliario Antigo; Palácio Foz na Praça dos Restauradores, Lisbon, 3rd May 1901, lot 582 - "Deux vases en vieux Saxe blanc en relief, branches et rochers montés en bronze ciselé et doré, époque Louis XV"

Private Collection, Lisbon.

Álbum do Palácio dos Marqueses da Foz em Lisboa, Ano de 1891 (Photo Album), M. Caetano de Portugal, 'Gabinete Epocha Luis XV'.