The Robert & Helga Ehret Collection

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 104. Sun over the sea.

Max Ernst

Sun over the sea

March 15, 03:05 PM GMT

80,000 - 120,000 EUR

Max Ernst

1891 - 1976

Sun over the sea

signed max ernst (lower right)

gouache and pencil on paper

24,5 x 36 cm; 9⅝ x 14⅛ in.

Executed in 1928.

Dr. Jürgen Pech has confirmed the authenticity of this work, which will be included in the supplementary volume of the Complete Works of Max Ernst now in preparation, edited by Prof. Dr. Werner Spies in collaboration with Dr. Jürgen Pech and Sigrid Metken.

Max Ernst

1891 - 1976

Sun over the sea

signé max ernst (en bas à droite)

gouache et crayon sur papier

24,5 x 36 cm; 9⅝ x 14⅛ in.

Exécuté en 1928.

Dr. Jürgen Pech a confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre qui sera incluse dans le volume supplémentaire de l'édition The Complete Works of Max Ernst actuellement en cours de préparation, édité par le Prof. Dr. Werner Spies en collaboration avec Dr. Jürgen Pech et Dr. Sigrid Metken.

Julien Levy Gallery, New York

Claire B. Zeisler, Chicago

Richard Gray Gallery, Chicago

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1992

Julien Levy Gallery, New York

Claire B. Zeisler, Chicago

Richard Gray Gallery, Chicago

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel en 1992