Tableaux et Dessins 1300–1900 – Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 4. The Flemish proverbs | Les proverbes flamands.

Flemish School, 17th Century, follower of Pieter Brueghel | Ecole flamande du XVIIe siècle, suiveur de Pieter Brueghel

The Flemish proverbs | Les proverbes flamands

June 13, 02:06 PM GMT

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Flemish School, 17th Century, follower of Pieter Brueghel

The Flemish proverbs

Oil on canvas

113,5 x 162 cm; 44¾ by 63¾ in.

____________________________________________

Ecole flamande du XVIIe siècle, suiveur de Pieter Brueghel

Les proverbes flamands

Huile sur toile

113,5 x 162 cm ; 44¾ by 63¾ in.

Anonymous sale, Sotheby’s, New York, 31 October 1981, lot 91.

Vente anonyme, Sotheby’s, New York, 31 octobre 1981, lot 91.

K. Ertz, Pieter Brueghel Der Jungen, Lingen 2000, tome I, p. 75, no. A 24.

K. Ertz, Pieter Brueghel Der Jungen, Lingen, 2000, tome I, p. 75, n° A 24.

This very popular composition, invented by Pieter Brueghel the Elder, exists in numerous versions by his workshop and his followers: Klaus Ertz has listed more than twenty in his work dedicated to the artist, in which the present painting (p. 75, no. A 24) is described as a work after the Brueghels, accurate in its detail but a little hard (‘Kat. 24 ist eine im Detail sehr genaue, etwas harte arbeit in der Nachfolge der Brueghels’). All these versions including the present one are derived from the original by Pieter Bruegel the Elder dated 1559, in the Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister in Berlin (inv. 1720). The original painting was on a panel of 117 x 163 cm and today it is generally accepted that the drawing was reprised and reproduced by Brueghel the Younger with the help of a form of tracing paper, since apart from two much smaller paintings on copper, almost all the versions now recognized as autograph or by Pieter II Brueghel and his workshop – nine according to Klaus Ertz – are on panels or canvases of a very similar size to the original. The present painting is also consistent with this size. About half the versions presently considered to be autograph are on canvas rather than on panel, his preferred support. The present painting was painted on canvas and is sufficiently consistent with the autograph versions to suggest that it too was part of a serial production based on a transferred drawing. Duckwitz devoted a detailed study to the serial production of this composition in the catalogue of the exhibition in the Bonnefantenmuseum in Maastricht, Brueghel Enterprises, (13 October 2001 - 17 February 2002: ‘The Devil is in the Detail. Pieter Bruegel the Elder's Netherlandish Proverbs and copies after it from the workshop of Pieter Brueghel the Younger’, p. 59-79).

Regarded as the successor to Hieronymus Bosch, Brueghel the Elder was indubitably one of the most important artists of his period. Probably born in Breda in the Netherlands in about 1525-1530, he seems to have learnt his trade from Pieter Coecke van Aelst, whose daughter he married in 1563. The artist was admitted as an independent master to the guild of Antwerp painters in 1551. He travelled to Italy not long afterwards, but returned to Antwerp a few years later, where he collaborated with the publisher Hieronymus Cock, who disseminated his drawings as engravings. He later settled in Brussels where he was supported by Cardinal Antoine Perrenot de Granvelle (1517-1586), right-hand man to Philip II of Spain and advisor to Maragaret of Parma.

In 1559 and 1560, Brueghel painted three large works, The Proverbs, a model for the present painting, The Battle between Carnival and Lent and Children’s games, all in the Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna (INV GG_1016 and GG_1017). This marked the beginning of a production that ensured his enduring fame. Like his contemporaries, Brueghel was fond of the proverbs, word play and expressions that were prolific in his language. With scholarly mischief, he illustrated more than 100 proverbs and expressions: by collecting them and presenting them for the first time in this composition, he cast them in a new light. Klaus Ertz has identified almost all of them and described them in his catalogue dedicated to Brueghel, who witnessed the upheavals that shook his country during his lifetime: prosperous and peaceful at his birth, under the reign of Charles V, by the time of his death it was impoverished and at war. He was an acerbic and pessimistic critic of the reality of the world around him. Thanks to an intelligent composition, the different scenes are linked, comprising two separate ensembles: on the left, those that show the absurdity and folly of human behaviour, symbolized by the world turned upside down on the house on the left; and on the right, those that show the dishonesty symbolized by the blue coat which a woman is placing on the back of a frail man leaning on a cane. Folly and dishonesty were, in his view, the origin of all human misfortunes, a thesis put forward by Erasmus a few years earlier in his essay In praise of folly as well as by Sebastian Brant in a work that had just as much impact in Europe, The ship of fools.

Cette composition extrêmement populaire, inventée par Pieter Brueghel l'Ancien, a connu de nombreuses versions réalisées par son atelier et ses disciples : Klaus Ertz en recense plus d’une vingtaine dans son ouvrage consacré à l’artiste dont notre tableau (p. 75, n° A 24) décrit comme une œuvre dans la lignée des Brueghel, précise dans le détail mais un peu dure (« Kat. 24 ist eine im Detail sehr genaue, etwas harte arbeit in der Nachfolge der Brueghels »). Toutes ces versions dont celle présentée ici sont dérivées de l'original de Pieter Bruegel l'Ancien daté de 1559, conservé à la Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister à Berlin (inv. 1720). Le tableau original est réalisé sur un panneau de 117 x 163 cm et il est aujourd'hui généralement admis que le dessin a été repris et reproduit par Brueghel le Jeune à l'aide d'une sorte de calque car, à l'exception de deux tableaux sur cuivre beaucoup plus petits, presque toutes les versions actuellement reconnues comme autographes ou de Pieter II Brueghel et son atelier, neuf selon Klaus Ertz, sont sur des panneaux ou des toiles de dimensions très proches de l'original. Notre tableau a également ce format. Environ la moitié des versions actuellement considérées comme autographes sont sur toile et non sur son support préféré, le panneau. Le présent tableau est réalisé sur une toile et correspond suffisamment aux versions autographes pour suggérer qu'il faisait lui aussi partie d'une production en série basée sur un dessin transféré. Duckwitz a consacré une étude détaillée de la production en série de cette composition dans le catalogue de l’exposition du Bonnefantenmuseum à Maastricht, Brueghel Enterprises, (13 octobre 2001 - 17 février 2002, “The Devil is in the Detail. Pieter Bruegel the Elder's Netherlandish Proverbs and copies after it from the workshop of Pieter Brueghel the Younger", p. 59-79).

Considéré comme le successeur de Hieronymus Bosch, Brueghel est sans doute l'un des artistes les plus importants de son temps. Probablement né à Breda aux Pays-Bas vers 1525-1530, il semble avoir appris son métier auprès de Pieter Coecke van Aelst dont il épousera la fille en 1563. L’artiste est admis comme maître indépendant dans la corporation des peintres anversois en 1551. Il voyage en Italie peu de temps après mais est de retour dans son pays à Anvers quelques années plus tard où il collabore avec l'éditeur Hieronymus Cock qui diffuse ses dessins par la gravure. Il s’installe ensuite à Bruxelles où il est soutenu par le cardinal Antoine Perrenot de Granvelle (1517-1586), homme de confiance de Philippe II d'Espagne et conseiller de Marguerite de Parme.

En 1559 et 1560, Brueghel réalise trois grands tableaux, Les Proverbes, modèles de notre tableau, Le Combat de Carnaval et Carême et Les Jeux d'enfants conservés au Kunsthistorisches Museum à Vienne (INV GG_1016 et GG_1017) qui marquent le début d’une production qui le rendit célèbre jusqu’à aujourd’hui. A l’instar de ses contemporains, Brueghel était friand des proverbes, jeux de mots et expressions qui peuplaient sa langue et il représente avec science et malice plus de cent proverbes et expressions qui, mis en scène et réunis pour la première fois dans cette composition, prennent un éclairage nouveau. Klaus Ertz les a presque tous identifiés et décrits dans son catalogue consacré aux Brueghel. Témoin durant sa vie des tumultes qui secouent son pays, prospère et calme à sa naissance, sous le règne de Charles Quint, puis appauvri et en guerre à sa mort, l'artiste critique de manière acerbe et pessimiste la réalité du monde qui l’entoure. Grâce à l’intelligence de sa composition les différentes scènes sont liées entre elles et réparties en deux ensembles, à gauche, ceux qui montrent l'absurdité et la folie des comportements humains, symbolisées par le monde renversé sur la maison à gauche et le second, à droite, traitant de la tromperie symbolisée par le manteau bleu posé par une femme sur le dos d’un homme diminué appuyé sur une canne. La folie et la tromperie sont, selon lui, à l'origine de tous les malheurs de l’humanité, thèse défendue par Erasme quelques années plus tôt dans son Eloge de la Folie mais également par Sébastien Brant dans un ouvrage tout aussi retentissant en Europe, La Nef des fous.