Tableaux et Dessins 1300–1900 – Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 43. Regulus Returning to Carthage | Regulus retourne à Carthage.

Jean-Charles Tardieu, dit Tardieu Cochin

Regulus Returning to Carthage | Regulus retourne à Carthage

June 13, 02:06 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Jean-Charles Tardieu, also called Tardieu Cochin

Paris 1765 - 1830

Regulus Returning to Carthage

Oil on canvas

Signed and dated lower right J.C. Tardieu 1791

112,7 x 145 cm; 44⅜ by 57⅛ in.

____________________________________________

Paris 1765 - 1830

Regulus retourne à Carthage

Huile sur toile

Signé et daté en bas à droite J.C. Tardieu 1791

112,7 x 145 cm ; 44⅜ by 57⅛ in.

Son and grandson of engravers, Jean-Charles Tardieu studied first with Charles Nicolas Cochin in Rouen and then in the studio of Jean-Baptiste Regnault. He entered the Prix de Rome three times, but was never awarded it: the first time in 1789, with Joseph recognized by his brothers, the second time with Daniel Daniel orders the arrest of the elders who accused chaste Susannah, for which he received second prize. Encouraged by this progress, he tried again a third and last time in 1791 with this Regulus returning to Carthage. Unluckily for Tardieu, Louis Lafitte and Charles Thévenin shared the prize. He was nevertheless noticed for his talent and received many commissions during his career, especially from national institutions. Most of his works are now in French public collections.

This fine and erudite composition is a superb example of academic art at the turn of the century. Neo-classicism prevailed at this time, and Tardieu has skilfully deployed all the typical elements of this aesthetic in Regulus returning to Carthage. Regulus, in the centre of the composition, erect and dignified, keeps his word to the Carthaginians and prepares to get into the boat that will take him to Carthage and certain death. His family around him and the crowd in the background weep for the hero of the Roman army who is leaving them. The ordered geometry of the composition allows the figure of the hero to dominate. The viewer’s eye is directed from all the figures in their despairing and listless poses towards the stoical Regulus, his face turned towards his fate, a living symbol of the Roman virtus which today still evokes values such as courage and integrity.

Petit-fils et fils de graveurs, Jean-Charles Tardieu étudie d’abord auprès de Charles Nicolas Cochin à Rouen puis dans l’atelier de Jean-Baptiste Regnault. Il participe au Prix de Rome à trois reprises sans l’emporter. Une première fois en 1789, avec Joseph reconnu par ses frères, une deuxième fois avec Daniel fait arrêter les vieillards accusateurs de la chaste Suzanne où il obtient le deuxième Prix. Fort de sa progression, il tente une troisième et dernière fois, sa chance en 1791 avec ce Regulus retourne à Carthage. Malheureusement pour Tardieu c’est Louis Lafitte et Charles Thévenin qui remportent le prix ex-aequo. Il est cependant remarqué pour son talent et reçoit de nombreuses commandes durant sa carrière, notamment institutionnelles. La plupart de ses œuvres sont aujourd’hui conservées dans des collections publiques françaises.

Cette belle et savante composition est un superbe exemple de l’art académique du tournant du siècle. Le néo-classicisme domine à cette époque et tous les éléments caractéristiques de cette esthétique sont déployés avec talent par Tardieu dans ce Régulus retourne à Carthage. Regulus, au centre de la composition, droit et digne, respecte sa parole donnée aux Carthaginois et s’apprête à monter sur le bateau qui le conduira à Carthage et à une mort certaine tandis que ses proches autour de lui et la foule en arrière-plan pleurent le héros de l’armée romaine qui les quitte. L’ordre de la composition et sa géométrie font dominer la figure du héros. Le regard du spectateur est redirigé depuis toutes les figures aux poses désespérées et prises de torpeur vers Régulus stoïque, droit, le visage tourné vers son destin, symbole vivant de la virtus romaine dont l’évocation est aujourd’hui encore propre à exalter des valeurs telles que le courage et l’intégrité.