Sir Peter Ustinov: Actor / Collector

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 45. La Lecture.

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

La Lecture

Premium Lot

July 6, 04:47 PM GMT

800,000 - 1,200,000 EUR

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

1841 - 1919

La Lecture

signed Renoir (lower right)

49,9 x 42,2 cm; 195/8 x 165/8 in.

Painted circa 1890.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Pierre-Auguste Renoir Digital Catalogue Raisonné, being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc. This work will be included in the second supplement to the Catalogue Raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles de Pierre-Auguste Renoir being prepared by Guy-Patrice Dauberville and Floriane Dauberville and will be described as "inscribed Renoir".

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

1841 - 1919

La Lecture

signé Renoir (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

Peint vers 1890.

Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, actuellement en préparation sous l'égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc. Cette œuvre sera incluse au second supplément du Catalogue Raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelle de Pierre-Auguste Renoir en préparation par Guy-Patrice Dauberville et Floriane Dauberville et sera décrite comme "inscrit Renoir".

Ambroise Vollard, Paris (acquired directly from the artist in 1907)

Estate of Ambroise Vollard, Paris

Leclerc, France (possibly) (sold: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, March 30, 1965, lot 274)

Alex Maguy (Galerie de l'Elysée), Paris (acquired at the above sale)

Peter Ustinov, Switzerland (acquired from the above in June 1965)

Ambroise Vollard, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste en 1907)

Succession Ambroise Vollard, Paris

Leclerc, France (probablement) (vendu: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 30 mars 1965, lot 274)

Alex Maguy (Galerie de l'Elysée), Paris (acquis lors de cette vente)

Peter Ustinov, Suisse (acquis auprès du précédent en juin 1965)

Please note that compared to the Vollard Archive dated before 1918, the work has been completed possibly by the artist at all quadrants and along the edges. Veuillez noter que comparée aux archives Vollard datées d'avant 1918, l'œuvre a été complétée possiblement par l'artiste à chaque angle et le long des bords.