Opéra de Paris : Auction for Action, Bid for Creation!

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 28. A Deep Sea – 22 .

Takesada Matsutani

A Deep Sea – 22

January 30, 08:59 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Takesada Matsutani

b. 1937

A Deep Sea -22

signed and dated 2022.7; signed in japanese, titled, located Paris, dated 2022 and inscribed on the reverse

vinyl adhesive, graphite pencil, acrylic on canvas and plywood board

46,2 x 38,2 x 6 cm ; 18 3/16 x 15 1/16 x 2 3/8 in.

Executed in 2022.

________________________________________________________

Takesada Matsutani

n. 1937

A Deep Sea -22

signé et daté 2022.7; signé en japonais, titré, localisé Paris, daté 2022 et inscrit au dos

adhésif vinylique , crayon graphite, acrylique sur toile montée sur panneau de contreplaqué

Exécuté en 2022.

Studio of the artist

_________________

Atelier de l’artiste

Takesada Matsutani is a Japanese painter, printmaker and installation artist. A member of the second generation of avant-garde Gutai artists, Matsutani is known for his iconic use of vinyl adhesive and graphite pencil, from sensual forms in volumes to monumental canvases covered with streams of graphite pencil. His works can be found in the collections of the Centre Pompidou and the Institut national d’histoire de l’art (INHA) in Paris, the National Museum of Art in Tokyo, and the Victoria & Albert Museum in London, among others. Matsutani lives and works between Paris, France and Nishinomiya, Japan.

_____________________

Takesada Matsutani est un peintre, graveur et artiste d'installation japonais. Membre de la deuxième génération d'artistes d'avant-garde Gutai, Matsutani est connu pour son utilisation emblématique de l'adhésif vinyle et du crayon graphite, de formes sensuelles en volumes jusqu’à des toiles monumentales couvertes de courants de graphite. On retrouve ses œuvres dans les collections du Centre Pompidou et de l'Institut national d'histoire de l'art (INHA) à Paris, du National Museum of Art à Tokyo, du Victoria & Albert Museum à Londres, entre autres. Matsutani vit et travaille entre Paris, France et Nishinomiya, Japon.